Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,909 Members 49,269 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Jul. 7, 2013][ROM][4.2.2][720p] NexusHD2-JellyBean-CM10.1 V2.4 [NativeSD]

Tip us?
 
HotRod11686
Old
(Last edited by HotRod11686; 19th June 2013 at 11:37 PM.)
#2031  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 57
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by gary.swallow View Post
Task 29.
Install MAGLDR.
Formatted SD card with new FAT32 and EXT4 partitions using Ubuntu.
Copied ROM to SD using MAGLDR USB MASS STG.
Made 390MB System partition....and...."setup wizard has stopped"...
Looks like I am sticking with 4.1 for now....
Thanks for your help guys....
Try making your partition 400mb with 45mb cache. I was having similar problems before and doing this fixed it completely after a full task 29, using the latest HD2 tookit - installed CWM 5.0.2.6 and installing the entire rom on the nand

try that and see if it works for you.

---------- Post added at 06:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:25 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by HotRod11686 View Post
Here's a pic of what my phone looks like @ LCD Density 160 - notice the large gap up top and the icons lost their names as well. I've changed the grid size to 6x6 and this worked well before in ICS but idk why its not showing properly on this rom.



FIXED - If anyone else is still experiencing this issue when changing the DPI below 200 then you will need to install another launcher such as APEX/NOVA because the included Trebuchet launcher will not re-size the screen to match the new lcd density - seems to be a glitch in the launcher.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HotRod11686 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gary.swallow
Old
#2032  
gary.swallow's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Louth, Lincolnshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by HotRod11686 View Post
Try making your partition 400mb with 45mb cache. I was having similar problems before and doing this fixed it completely after a full task 29, using the latest HD2 tookit - installed CWM 5.0.2.6 and installing the entire rom on the nand

try that and see if it works for you
Fixed it
400MB with 40MB cache (would not let me do a bigger cache)..
Data to EXT and it BOOTS!!!!
Seems to be working perfectly.

Thanks HotRod11686
Also thanks to Robbie P, symbuzzer and M.Q.

I thought I was going to be stuck with the ancient 4.1 OS
The Following User Says Thank You to gary.swallow For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bad.bid
Old
#2033  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Itahari
Quote:
Originally Posted by slashas69 View Post
You can make volume hw buttons to wake up the phone
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogodu5sU View Post
What agbommarito said is that you can't use any other button to turn the phone on if it is off.

Though you could plug in the usb cable and press the reset button to boot the phone. ...on clk.
Quote:
Originally Posted by agbommarito View Post
You can use any of the seven hardware buttons (volume up, volume down, call, home, menu, back or end call) to wake the phone up from sleep mode if you use something like ButtonRemapper to program the Android keyboard table. But if the phone has been turned completely off, the end call button is the only one that will turn it on.



You are correct. Plugging in a USB cable and pressing the reset button in the battery compartment will boot the phone. Just plugging in a USB cable will boot the phone if you are using Magldr. I think that the 512M European version of the HD2 doesn't have the reset button. That only appeared on the 1024M TMOUS version.
Quote:
Originally Posted by agbommarito View Post
I have a TMOUS version HD2. I had vaguely remembered that there was a version of the HD2 without the button, but I guess I was mistaken.

i have used the 5 nav bar buttons i explained in pac rom. the aokp navbar helped me do it. i used button remapper to turn off functions of all keys except keep 'wake dropped' functions to home and call (green) button without changing volume buttons. and i mostly used volume wake. and since the buttons are not stripped off, software mods will not turn off its capability to switch on the phone. i dont switch off and on much, so its not as much wear as using it for wake.

the main issue here is, can we make such a mod?
(or maybe port aokp navbar into here if its not forbidden)
 
gogodu5sU
Old
(Last edited by gogodu5sU; 20th June 2013 at 11:01 PM.) Reason: dont flash the zip
#2034  
gogodu5sU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 480
Posts: 251
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bad.bid View Post
i have used the 5 nav bar buttons i explained in pac rom. the aokp navbar helped me do it. i used button remapper to turn off functions of all keys except keep 'wake dropped' functions to home and call (green) button without changing volume buttons. and i mostly used volume wake. and since the buttons are not stripped off, software mods will not turn off its capability to switch on the phone. i dont switch off and on much, so its not as much wear as using it for wake.

the main issue here is, can we make such a mod?
(or maybe port aokp navbar into here if its not forbidden)
You could try this - http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=500

I don't think that the navbar has changed in cm10/10.1 but i didn't look.
If the guide still works you would have up to 6 buttons, don't flash the zip from that post.
 
SyrianBrain
Old
#2035  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Hello
thnx for the Rom
i tried to install it
but when i chose it from SD card
Error msg : cant open the file ... bad
installation aborted

any idea please ?
 
TeleMaks
Old
#2036  
TeleMaks's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SyrianBrain View Post
Hello
thnx for the Rom
i tried to install it
but when i chose it from SD card
Error msg : cant open the file ... bad
installation aborted

any idea please ?
You have corrupted file image. Re-download it again (from other mirror maybe).
Device: Samsung Galaxy Note GT-N7000
ROM: Slim Bean [Build 8][FINAL]

Device: HTC HD2 EU (512)
HSPL: 2.08.HSPL
Radio: v2.15.50.14
Bootloader: cLK v1.5.2.1 by kokotas
Recovery: Extended TWRP v2.5.0.5 by kokotas
ROM: SlimROM by macs18max DataOnExt
Storage: 32GB Transcend microSDHC Class 10 (TS32GUSDHC10)
system 380 mb cache 5 mb boot 5 mb recovery 8 mb

Don't forget press "THANKS" button
 
tytung
Old
#2037  
tytung's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15054
Posts: 3,573
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by securecrt View Post
@tytung
Can you check the HWUI blacklist has been enabled?
Just checked it.
I didn't include HWUI framework patch for CM10.1 yet.
I will add it.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to tytung For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MarkAtHome
Old
#2038  
MarkAtHome's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 295
Posts: 1,325
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Hi Tytung - I have one for you... Have you come across a situation where all of a sudden app launcher displays EMPTY in the center of the screen, and no apps are listed?

All apps can be accessed via Play Store's OPEN, TB, ROM Toolbox, etc.

This is not limited to the default app launcher - I have 24 app launchers installed to experiment with and most display EMPTY, instead of listing installed apps.

For the time being I am switching to Smart Launcher Pro, if I need to access an app not on my various homescreens.

I have not found anything re this issue. It had happened before, but it automagically fixed itself.

Am at a loss as to where to look.

FWIW, restoring a recent known good backup did not fix it.

____________________
Sent from my HD2 JB-CM10.1 with XDA Premium
Device Configuration:

 



 
Lolo78
Old
(Last edited by Lolo78; 23rd June 2013 at 10:10 AM.)
#2039  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 229
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Near Paris
I Guys,

Don't kwow were i make a mistake...

Task 29.
Install MAGLDR.
Formatted SD card with new FAT32 and EXT4 (1024) partitions using minipartition tool Wizard .
Install the rom and see that the ext 4 is detect a the begining of install but after first boot the free space is to 0kb

Normaly it's automatic no ?
do i have to flsah something else for data to ext?
HTC One X
Rom : Revolution HD 9.4.1
CID : 11111111

HTC HD2 EU
Rom : Runnymede Sense 3.5 android 2.3.5 v2.3 OC
Kernel : warrenb213/Mikhei777 2.6.35 1e kernel
Radio: 2.15.50.14
MAGLDR for now
 
kengkaj.s
Old
#2040  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 859
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lolo78 View Post
I Guys,

Don't kwow were i make a mistake...

Task 29.
Install MAGLDR.
Formatted SD card with new FAT32 and EXT4 (1024) partitions using minipartition tool Wizard .
Install the rom and see that the ext 4 is detect a the begining of install but after first boot the free space is to 0kb

Normaly it's automatic no ?
do i have to flsah something else for data to ext?
What is your system partition size? Is the ext4 a primary partition?

Sent from my NexusHD2 using xda app-developers app
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Bootloader: MAGLDR 1.13
ROM: NexusHD2-JellyBean-CM10.1 V2.4 [DataOnEXT]
Radio: 2.15.50.14 / 15.42.50.11U

Secondary Device: HTC Touch HD
ROM: Miri WM 6.5 MANILA 2.5 REV 15.0
Radio: 1.17.25.09 / 52.69.25.37U

The Following User Says Thank You to kengkaj.s For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
4.2.2, cm10.1, jellybean, nexushd2
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes