Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ringtones changing to default after reboot

OP ak29

25th April 2012, 10:33 PM   |  #21  
deano309's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bridgwater, Somerset
Thanks Meter: 248
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xaccers

Thing is, with O2 they don't add bloat and I'm happy with their ROM, it's fast (ICS seems much faster than GB) and stable, which I guess we're lucky in that
I've set up a new sound set and tomorrow I'll be adding vids to watch on the train into London so will see how it goes.
Interesting though how it affects a Nexus device which I always thought was bare bones Android.

The Nexus is Google's current main device but it is customised in parts by Samsung as all manufacturers love to leave their mark (HTC did too when they had the Nexus contract!).

My Sensation is the standard 1.2GHz But with the XE Kernel, it performs at 1.5GHz... With a custom kernel, it's 1.8GHz (Although Not reccomended!)
Also, with undervolting I can save the tiniest amount of battery power and keep my device cooler at higher speeds or with overvolting I can acheive a better signal - none of which can I do with a Stock ROM.
I have used HTC Since the XDA BlueAngel and I don't beleive that HTC spend enough time developing and testing their software or hardware any more which is why there is such a call for custom ROMs and people on sites like this to develop.

I honestly don't know what O2 add as before I get a new phone, the first thing I look at is the ability to install custom ROMs onto it should I wish to

I know "3" add just about everything in sight which to some people is usefull, but to me it's junk which is why I ALWAYS remove their software for either unbranded or custom.

The biggest plus for custom ROMs is that patches & updates are released a lot more quickly due to many people working on it (The true beauty of an open source OS).
But if you don't have (or can live with) the problems that some others are having then I agree that there is no need to update or customise.

So, to finish my ramblings (And my overuse of brackets)... it comes down to personal choice, I like using or making ROMs which suit my own needs whereas others, like yourself, are obviously happy with the stock ones provided.

Thanks.
26th April 2012, 11:09 AM   |  #22  
xaccers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milling around Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 410
 
2,722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
That's what I love about android, there are so many options, if you don't like the stock rom you can weigh up rooting and load a custom rom.

Anyway created a new sound set, still had the problem with sounds reverting to default this morning when I uploaded some vids to the phone, but at least selecting the sound set again put everything right in one go.
Looks like I'm going to have to root at some point then.
11th August 2012, 08:33 AM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
What about people like me, who has a phone which is locked down and cannot be rooted (A Sony Ericsson Xperia Pro MK16A)?
10th April 2013, 05:39 PM   |  #24  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Sorry to dig up an older thread, but I was having the same ringtone switching problem, and this came up in the search. I'm rooted and running Viper 1.6.3. I copied the ringtone and notifications I wanted to use over to the phone memory under /system/media/audio/ringtones and notifications, however the copied files don't show up when I go to select ringtones. The sounds I'm using are MP3 files, and worked off the sd card (apart from the switching issue).

Any suggestions?

Thanks

D5
Last edited by d5grvty; 10th April 2013 at 05:42 PM.
10th April 2013, 05:45 PM   |  #25  
ganeshp's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 3,265
 
5,494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by d5grvty

Sorry to dig up an older thread, but I was having the same ringtone switching problem, and this came up in the search. I'm rooted and running Viper 1.6.3. I copied the ringtone and notifications I wanted to use over to the phone memory under /system/media/audio/ringtones and notifications, however the copied files don't show up when I go to select ringtones. The sounds I'm using are MP3 files, and worked off the sd card (apart from the switching issue).

Any suggestions?

Thanks

D5

Make sure you set up correct permissions for the copied ringtone (check the permission of any ringtone which is already available and then apply the same to your ringtone) .. And then reboot then only they show up

Sent from my HTC Sensation using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to ganeshp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th April 2013, 06:59 PM   |  #26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Thanks ganeshp, users like yourself is why I buy android phones! Goog should put you on their payroll! LOL
The Following User Says Thank You to d5grvty For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th August 2013, 05:35 PM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
My Alcatel One Touch Idol 6030x resetes all system sounds to defalut after I switch it off. This is stock ROM, not rooted.
2nd October 2013, 11:31 AM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
my stock one x started doing this the other day after a factory reset. mine was a simple fix, I have Audio Manager installed and didn't realise as well as applying the volume it was applying the default ring tone as well (Doh!). Just applied the custom ringtone in Audio Manager and on reboot Audio Manager now applies my custom tone.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes