5,596,700 Members 46,086 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cyanogenmod Bootloop

Tip us?
 
Pryous
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default Cyanogenmod Bootloop

Hey Everyone,
I've got a big Problem. i received update notification from cyanogenmod. i updated and got a bootloop. then i wanted to do a rebuild. but i deleted the sdcard back up and everything else so.
After i managed to put the Rom.zip back to the sdcard and did everything as i did earlier. i installed the 10.1 cyanogenmod to the System and did a reboot.... but still it is in bootloop. what shall i do ive been reading for 4 hours now.
 
virgolib
Old
#2  
virgolib's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 121
Posts: 342
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Yangon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pryous View Post
Hey Everyone,
I've got a big Problem. i received update notification from cyanogenmod. i updated and got a bootloop. then i wanted to do a rebuild. but i deleted the sdcard back up and everything else so.
After i managed to put the Rom.zip back to the sdcard and did everything as i did earlier. i installed the 10.1 cyanogenmod to the System and did a reboot.... but still it is in bootloop. what shall i do ive been reading for 4 hours now.
Have you done like this???
1) Flashed boot.img of cm10.1, erase cache.
2) Do full wipe
3) Installed cm10.1+ gapps
4) Reboot.
 
Pryous
Old
(Last edited by Pryous; 25th November 2013 at 03:30 PM.) Reason: adding a question
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2013
Thumbs up hey

Quote:
Originally Posted by virgolib View Post
Have you done like this???
1) Flashed boot.img of cm10.1, erase cache.
2) Do full wipe
3) Installed cm10.1+ gapps
4) Reboot.


yeah ive done it in this order. but maybe there were some broken files. should i recover or install with cwm ? just can get in my storage with the recoverprog from philz.... to put the Rom.zip on my device.... maybe u can link me a zip with the cm10.1 + boot.img and gapps? that would be awesome.

Can i install MagioxRom the new Version instead cm10.1 ?
or cant i with my hboot 1.39?
 
virgolib
Old
#4  
virgolib's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 121
Posts: 342
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Yangon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pryous View Post
yeah ive done it in this order. but maybe there were some broken files. should i recover or install with cwm ? just can get in my storage with the recoverprog from philz.... to put the Rom.zip on my device.... maybe u can link me a zip with the cm10.1 + boot.img and gapps? that would be awesome.

Can i install MagioxRom the new Version instead cm10.1 ?
or cant i with my hboot 1.39?
MagioRom will be more stable.
 
Pryous
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by virgolib View Post
MagioRom will be more stable.
so i just can do it like with cm10.1 ?
 
virgolib
Old
#6  
virgolib's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 121
Posts: 342
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Yangon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pryous View Post
so i just can do it like with cm10.1 ?
You should read the OP"s instructions in thread.
 
Pryous
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default finally made it :)

hey guys i redownloaded all files again and did it in the same order u told me to do. and its working.... thank god... so i guess a file was broken or patched wrong

thank you guys for fast help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Sony Xperia Z, ZL, ZR, and Tablet Z to Receive Official KitKat Update in May

It’s no secret that although Sony is one of the most … more

Force Translucent Status Bar in KitKat ROMs with Xposed

It’s been a while since Android 4.4KitKat wasreleased, and we’re slowly … more

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more