5,597,542 Members 31,701 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] pls help my wifi does't work

Tip us?
 
ahmed.serryih
Old
(Last edited by ahmed.serryih; 29th November 2013 at 05:33 PM.) Reason: Mistake
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Unhappy [Q] pls help my wifi does't work

Hello everyone,
when I dawnload cm 10.2 alpha 3 build (4) or (3) .....or any other Rom jally bean ..and I follow all the steps
my wifi does't work..what's the reason???

pls help me ....i feel boring with 2.3.6
 
keithross39
Old
#2  
keithross39's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1063
Posts: 1,754
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oxford
Try......
Menu...Settings...Wi Fi...Menu...Advanced...Wi Fi region code......
and check which area is selected......change if necessary.....

sent from either my Alliance powered S2 or my ArcoCM powered W via XDA Developers App
The Following User Says Thank You to keithross39 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ahmed.serryih
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithross39 View Post
Try......
Menu...Settings...Wi Fi...Menu...Advanced...Wi Fi region code......
and check which area is selected......change if necessary.....

sent from either my Alliance powered S2 or my ArcoCM powered W via XDA Developers App
Wi Fi region code !!!!!.. it's my firt time i listen this sentence .....anyway I didn't find it.
 
keithross39
Old
(Last edited by keithross39; 29th November 2013 at 10:11 PM.)
#4  
keithross39's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1063
Posts: 1,754
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oxford
Just follow the string of 'buttons' that I listed, and you'll find it......I'm running CM10 on my W and that's where it is for me ....

sent from either my Alliance powered S2 or my ArcoCM powered W via XDA Developers App
 
ahmed.serryih
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithross39 View Post
Just follow the string of 'buttons' that I listed, and you'll find it......I'm running CM10 on my W and that's where it is for me ....

sent from either my Alliance powered S2 or my ArcoCM powered W via XDA Developers App
Thanks for your help ....I'll try it
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes