5,606,530 Members 33,500 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

htc one recovery bootloop help needed!

Tip us?
 
jam2it30
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default htc one recovery bootloop help needed!

I installed insert coin 4.4 and now I have a completely bootloop. No os installed. Recovery shows for one second then goes away back into bootloop. Any help is appreciated. I have reflashed multiple recoveries and as far as my knowledge takes me I know if I can't get into recovery much more knowledge is needed. Thank you so much xda for any help.
 
sunman277
Old
(Last edited by sunman277; 3rd December 2013 at 02:45 PM.)
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jam2it30 View Post
I installed insert coin 4.4 and now I have a completely bootloop. No os installed. Recovery shows for one second then goes away back into bootloop. Any help is appreciated. I have reflashed multiple recoveries and as far as my knowledge takes me I know if I can't get into recovery much more knowledge is needed. Thank you so much xda for any help.
This happened to me when I tried to update ARHD rom from a 4.3 base to a 4.4 base. If you can still get your phone into boot loader, put it into fast boot and connect it to your computer. Then I went into terminal and flashed CWM. Then you clear the cache. After that, I was able to restore from one of my backups. I hope this helped

P.S.
If you try installing a 4.4 rom again make sure you are using the latest TWRP
 
jam2it30
Old
(Last edited by jam2it30; 3rd December 2013 at 03:34 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunman277 View Post
This happened to me when I tried to update ARHD rom from a 4.3 base to a 4.4 base. If you can still get your phone into boot loader, put it int. fast boot and connect it to your computer. Then I went into terminal and flashed CWM. Then you clear the cache. After that, I was able to restore from one of my backups. I hope this helped

P.S.
If you try installing a 4.4 rom again make sure you are using the latest TWRP
Thank you. I know fastboot is set up by toolkit. Guess I'm going to have to install adb manually and try to figure out how to wipe cache. hopefully will get it fixed up.... Thanks.
I know I can get my phone into bootloader... So there's hope!
PS. I'ts really as simple as deleting cache through fastboot?!
 
nkk71
Old
#4  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2132
Posts: 4,393
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by jam2it30 View Post
Thank you. I know fastboot is set up by toolkit. Guess I'm going to have to install adb manually and try to figure out how to wipe cache. hopefully will get it fixed up.... Thanks.
I know I can get my phone into bootloader... So there's hope!
PS. I'ts really as simple as deleting cache through fastboot?!
please check, my second post here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2553774
 
jam2it30
Old
(Last edited by jam2it30; 3rd December 2013 at 06:32 PM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
thanks for the help, but I just realized I cannot get ADB to recognize my device. It only recognized my device through one of the toolkit's drivers I installed. The toolkit unfortunately does not have a option to fastboot wipe cache. I do not have my computer I originally rooted my htc one on. I think its time to call HTC warrenty; I have spent countless hours with multiple guides setting up ADB with windows 8 and toolkits that don't have the option fastboot wipe. I even tried minimal ADB all you have to do is install but nothing will recognize my phone. Thanks for attempted help

PS i have tried multiple computers with windows 8 I have never been able to set up ADB successfully on win8
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes