5,598,086 Members 41,502 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AT&T or Tmobile?

Tip us?
 
darkangel1114
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default AT&T or Tmobile?

Hi guys, I have an unlocked at&t i317 but I'm on Tmobile, what rom and modem should I flash? AT&T or Tmobile? Thanks for answering noob question
 
rans0m00
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 329
Join Date: Oct 2012
No need to do either. My old unlocked i317 worked with just swapping the sim card. Might want to check out jedi ROM for a stock but not so att look

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
darkangel1114
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rans0m00 View Post
No need to do either. My old unlocked i317 worked with just swapping the sim card. Might want to check out jedi ROM for a stock but not so att look

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
I would like to switch rom, tried skynote before, I got no data and no wifi, just wondering if that's because the modem problem.
 
rans0m00
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 329
Join Date: Oct 2012
I don't know. When I did the sim swap to be certain mine was unlocked I was running stock 4.1.2 from att

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
210euser
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 141
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkangel1114 View Post
Hi guys, I have an unlocked at&t i317 but I'm on Tmobile, what rom and modem should I flash? AT&T or Tmobile? Thanks for answering noob question
Well it's still an att phone so make sure you don't flash a tmobile bootloader or tmobile Odin package. Flash any rom made for att just add the tmobile apn if your not getting data.

Sent from my phone
 
darkangel1114
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 210euser View Post
Well it's still an att phone so make sure you don't flash a tmobile bootloader or tmobile Odin package. Flash any rom made for att just add the tmobile apn if your not getting data.

Sent from my phone
thanks, will try again tonight
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...