5,598,233 Members 47,180 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Processor problem

Tip us?
 
krazyiNTTT
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] Processor problem

Hello, I've just received an HTC Desire C and I've put this rom: [STABLE][ROM][4.1.2][JZO54K] CyanogenMod10 | BUILD #3. My problem is that after I set the processor in Performance Options at 700 minimum and 767 maximum, after 10 minutes he goes back to 480 with 600. I've tried also with AnTuTu Master Free to force my proc in 700 minimum but it goes back. Can you help me and tell what to do? Please anwser me.
 
aswindivakar100
Old
#2  
aswindivakar100's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Vatakara
Prompt Fix

i didnt even heard about that problem....good to re install CM
 
krazyiNTTT
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default maybe another solution ? I have just installed it

Quote:
Originally Posted by aswindivakar100 View Post
i didnt even heard about that problem....good to re install CM
maybe another solution ? I have just installed it
 
aashay960
Old
#4  
aashay960's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 504
Posts: 773
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyiNTTT View Post
maybe another solution ? I have just installed it
700 is too high to keep as minimum. May I ask why you wanna do it?
 
krazyiNTTT
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default I did that

Quote:
Originally Posted by aashay960 View Post
700 is too high to keep as minimum. May I ask why you wanna do it?
I've put 480 minimum and 767 maximum or 700 and it's still the same, it stays only in 480
 
rudi_j7
Old
(Last edited by rudi_j7; 4th December 2013 at 04:07 PM.)
#6  
rudi_j7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 311
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kepler 22b
Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyiNTTT View Post
I've put 480 minimum and 767 maximum or 700 and it's still the same, it stays only in 480
what cpu control app do you use? setcpu? you could also try changing the governor...
 
krazyiNTTT
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudi_j7 View Post
what cpu control app do you use? setcpu? you could also try changing the governor...
Fist time I've tried from Settings (Performance options), then I've installed AnTuTu CPU Master Free, I've changed the governor as well...still stays only in 480.
 
SiqrCarnbon
Old
#8  
SiqrCarnbon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 296
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Center of the Earth
Try Using No Frills Or SetCPu
SetCPU Costs No Frills is free

Sent from my HTC Desire C using xda app-developers app
My Current Devices
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 - CM10.2 - Next Kernel @ 1.5GHZ
Huawei Ascend Y300 - CM11 - CeXestel kernel @ 1.2GHZ



If You are picking broadband forget BT Look at my speed test 20MBS Actually i get 500KBPS Thats why I dont source build


IF YOU DONT HAVE KITKAT YET ASK YOURSELF THIS!
"Do I really need KitKat?"
 
rudi_j7
Old
#9  
rudi_j7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 311
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kepler 22b
Yeah. Try one of those....and keep your governor on ondemand, conservative, smartass v2 or anything else depending on your usage.

Sent from my HTC Desire C using xda app-developers app
 
warrior1208
Old
#10  
warrior1208's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 402
Posts: 281
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyiNTTT View Post
Hello, I've just received an HTC Desire C and I've put this rom: [STABLE][ROM][4.1.2][JZO54K] CyanogenMod10 | BUILD #3. My problem is that after I set the processor in Performance Options at 700 minimum and 767 maximum, after 10 minutes he goes back to 480 with 600. I've tried also with AnTuTu Master Free to force my proc in 700 minimum but it goes back. Can you help me and tell what to do? Please anwser me.
Have you flashed any kernel?(like N.O.P.E). This problem was with me as well...first flash a kernel like prometheus or N.O.P.E...the links of these kernels are available in our index thread...then everything will be good and no cpu value would change until you reboot...

Hope this works!!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more

Polish Your Custom Themes with Theme Debugger

Creating a custom Android theme from scratch can be quite the laborious task. In addition to … more

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more