5,595,964 Members 31,075 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Revert to stock ROM when phone is S-ON

Tip us?
 
raghav kapur
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 356
Join Date: Aug 2012
Red face Revert to stock ROM when phone is S-ON

Hi guys. I'm a noob so I kinda need some help. My HTC One is the M7UL and its on S-ON. Its on an unofficial CM11 custom ROM. Could anyone please give me detailed instructions on how 2 go back to Sense 5.5 and how to remove the "Tampered" on the bootloader menu? Thx a mile
 
nkk71
Old
#2  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2076
Posts: 4,283
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
Hi guys. I'm a noob so I kinda need some help. My HTC One is the M7UL and its on S-ON. Its on an unofficial CM11 custom ROM. Could anyone please give me detailed instructions on how 2 go back to Sense 5.5 and how to remove the "Tampered" on the bootloader menu? Thx a mile
1- why not just flash a custom Sense ROM?

2- If you really need/want to go back to 100% stock (eg for warranty), you can check out my guide (in my signature), but you'll need go to S-Off first, and once you are, I recommend staying S-Off.

3- if you just want a quick and easy way just to get back a stock Sense ROM, you can also you a Guru Reset ROM, compatible with your firmware: http://www.htc1guru.com/downloads/stock-rom-downloads/
 
raghav kapur
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 356
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
1- why not just flash a custom Sense ROM?

2- If you really need/want to go back to 100% stock (eg for warranty), you can check out my guide (in my signature), but you'll need go to S-Off first, and once you are, I recommend staying S-Off.

3- if you just want a quick and easy way just to get back a stock Sense ROM, you can also you a Guru Reset ROM, compatible with your firmware: http://www.htc1guru.com/downloads/stock-rom-downloads/
Thx a lot. But I believe that I can S-OFF only if I'm on stock HTC ROM. Or if im mistaken, could you please send me the link to S-OFF while I'm on the CM ROM itself.
Thx again
 
nkk71
Old
#4  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2076
Posts: 4,283
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
Thx a lot. But I believe that I can S-OFF only if I'm on stock HTC ROM. Or if im mistaken, could you please send me the link to S-OFF while I'm on the CM ROM itself.
Thx again
can you post a "fastboot getvar all" (remove IMEI and s/n)

and please explain on what your ultimate goal is.
 
raghav kapur
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 356
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
can you post a "fastboot getvar all" (remove IMEI and s/n)

and please explain on what your ultimate goal is.
Thx for your time and reply. My ultimate goal is to install Android Revolution HD ROM 5.2 which requires S-OFF
I'm uploading the fastboot var all in a minute
 
raghav kapur
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 356
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
Thx for your time and reply. My ultimate goal is to install Android Revolution HD ROM 5.2 which requires S-OFF
I'm uploading the fastboot var all in a minute
C:\fastboot>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.21.3263.04
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: SH39CW903873
(bootloader) imei: 357864058941160
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__J15
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4167mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-bb768ae1
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.047s
 
nkk71
Old
#7  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2076
Posts: 4,283
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
C:\fastboot>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.21.3263.04
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__J15
finished. total time: 0.047s
no version-main, again

you're on hboot 1.55, HTC__J15, PN0710, so you're firmware should be 3.62.401.1, you can try one of the following ROMs, to get S-Off using rumrunner: either ARHD 31.6 http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2183023
or Guru Reset: http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/guru_res...-62-401-1-zip/ (select ROOT, unselect "stock recovery")

and try to get s-off using rumrunner

PS: remove IMEI and s/n from your post
 
raghav kapur
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 356
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
no version-main, again

you're on hboot 1.55, HTC__J15, PN0710, so you're firmware should be 3.62.401.1, you can try one of the following ROMs, to get S-Off using rumrunner: either ARHD 31.6 http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2183023
or Guru Reset: http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/guru_res...-62-401-1-zip/ (select ROOT, unselect "stock recovery")

and try to get s-off using rumrunner

PS: remove IMEI and s/n from your post
Saying thanks a mile would be an understatement :P. Have a good day

P.S. what is version-main
 
nkk71
Old
#9  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2076
Posts: 4,283
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
Saying thanks a mile would be an understatement :P. Have a good day

P.S. what is version-main
it's your firmware version, been seeing quite a few posts where the number doesnt show up, but cant figure out why.

So you S-Off, all good?

Feel free to hit the thanks button if i've helped, and add [SOLVED] to main thread title if all is good. cheers

The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...