5,600,429 Members 32,746 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Using Verizon LG g2 on T-Mobile

Tip us?
 
sRs DoLLaR mEnU
Old
#1  
sRs DoLLaR mEnU's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 433
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Jacksonville (unfortunately)
Default Using Verizon LG g2 on T-Mobile

I'm currently using a Verizon LG g2 on T-Mobile. Is there anyway to remove the SIM with a Question mark icon and the roaming indicator?

Sent from my LG G2 using the XDA Premium 4 app.
My Devices:

Galaxy Note 10.1
Rom: Unofficial CM11

Nexus 7 2013 LTE (GF's Tablet)
Rom: Completely Stock

Galaxy Note 2 On T-Mobile (GF's Phone)
Rom: Rooted Stock

AT&T Samsung Galaxy S4
ROM: Rooted Stock
Bootloader: Locked >
Unlocked with RegionLockAway on T-Mobile
 
sRs DoLLaR mEnU
Old
#2  
sRs DoLLaR mEnU's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 433
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Jacksonville (unfortunately)
For some reason I can't upload a screenshot of it

Sent from my LG G2 using the XDA Premium 4 app.
My Devices:

Galaxy Note 10.1
Rom: Unofficial CM11

Nexus 7 2013 LTE (GF's Tablet)
Rom: Completely Stock

Galaxy Note 2 On T-Mobile (GF's Phone)
Rom: Rooted Stock

AT&T Samsung Galaxy S4
ROM: Rooted Stock
Bootloader: Locked >
Unlocked with RegionLockAway on T-Mobile
 
Lawlrus
Old
#3  
Lawlrus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 558
Posts: 1,704
Join Date: Nov 2013
do you honestly need a second post for the same issue you posted two threads up? Go answer my question on the original one you posted and maybe I can try to help.
 
G1_enthusiast
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 1,916
Join Date: Oct 2009
I think it was possible at all, since two carriers are using different technology and bands....
Phone
HTC Touch pro II -----> Tmobile G1 -----> HTC HD2 -----> Tmobile G2 -----> Samsung galaxy S II -----> Samsung galaxy S3 -----> Sony Xperia "Zed"----->HTC ONE(Thank God, dont ever own a Sony)----->LG G2

Tablet

Tmobile Slate ---------------------> Blackberry playbook ------------------------> Samsung galaxy Tab 10.1 ------------------------>Nexus 7 ------------------------>Nexus 7 Second Gen ------------------------> Dell Venue 8 Pro
 
Lawlrus
Old
#5  
Lawlrus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 558
Posts: 1,704
Join Date: Nov 2013
For whatever reason capcha does not work for all for me on this site...

Have you tried swapping in and out of airplane mode to get rid of roaming? ive read a few places that fixes issues on custom roms

For the sd issue i have no idea, because i dont have it. Maybe it is because you are using a vs device on tmobile? try looking at xposed modules, they let you hide/remove practically anything
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes