5,606,201 Members 33,735 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Error Code 65 - Everywhere off network data

Tip us?
 
RickSevo
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Question [Q] Error Code 65 - Everywhere off network data

My phone works excellent when it is on Sprint Network. When I go off network (when I got to work) it will maintain a 3g connection for a while but when it loses the data connection, it is gone until I am back with in Sprint's network. I know this area has Verizon and US Cell towers all over.

It gets "Error Code 65: Unable to establish wireless data connection. If the problem persists, please contact your mobile phone company." So I contacted them and basically they say it is not their fault if the towers in that area won’t allow me to roam. Well...this is not true, my wife's I-Phone always has extended data, I could be sitting right next to her with my Error Code 65 message and she could be roaming and using the data connection.

I got my MSL from sprint and reset using the dial pad. I updated profile a gazillion times. I updated PRL a gazillion times. I have factory reset a few times. When I first got the phone it would get roaming data fine. In September/October it became unusable.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks
 
-Apollo-
Old
#2  
-Apollo-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 325
Join Date: Mar 2010
Did you try ##72786# yet?
 
RickSevo
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Apollo- View Post
Did you try ##72786# yet?
Actually, no... Do I just reset it?

Thanks
 
RickSevo
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
I reset it. Did a hands free activation. I don't know if this will fix it or not as the factory reset prompted this as well.

Any other ideas?

Thanks
 
omgjoz
Old
#5  
omgjoz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 69
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Austin
I have this same problem since rooting and flashing Stock Goodies

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
 
RickSevo
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
I have not rooted or anything. What's did sprint tell you?
 
-Apollo-
Old
#7  
-Apollo-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 325
Join Date: Mar 2010
When you factory reset are you doing a hard reset from bootloader? If not, try that. If same problem persists I would say it's something Sprint has messed up on your account. If they still say everything is fine on their end then maybe try RUU.
 
RickSevo
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Do you have to unlock the bootloader? I looked up how to access the menu but all it's doing is restarting. Sorry newb here.
 
-Apollo-
Old
#9  
-Apollo-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 325
Join Date: Mar 2010
Power phone off. Hold volume down while powering on and it will bring you into bootloader menu. From there you will see option to factory reset. This way of resetting is referred to as a "hard reset". If you already tried that then look up how to perform RUU depending on what HBOOT version have. You can see what version you have while in bootloader menu.
 
RickSevo
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Thanks I will give it a shot

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...