5,606,588 Members 36,258 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Boot loop after RUU

Tip us?
 
abrahammmmmmm_
Old
#1  
abrahammmmmmm_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 104
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Salem
Default [Q] Boot loop after RUU

So my problem is the further, I had a fully working HTC first with the latest Hboot update previously moonshined with the old one. So I had S-off, root, JMZ's custom kernel and an unlocked bootloader but then after a while I've done alot of flashes, zip installs tweaks and modifications that created pesky problems that wouldn't go away with a simple wipe in CWM. That's okay though I could just do a complete restore with the RUU. And i did, no I didn't re-lock the bootloader because I had S-off anyways. Everything came out great. But then I went ahead and the problems started to happen.. After unlocking the bootloader I had an eternal bootloop that wouldn't go away, but did a simple re-lock and booted up just fine.
My question is what the hell am I doing wrong? does it have to do with the version of RUU im using?
 
Kendosis
Old
#2  
Kendosis's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 74
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by abrahammmmmmm_ View Post
So my problem is the further, I had a fully working HTC first with the latest Hboot update previously moonshined with the old one. So I had S-off, root, JMZ's custom kernel and an unlocked bootloader but then after a while I've done alot of flashes, zip installs tweaks and modifications that created pesky problems that wouldn't go away with a simple wipe in CWM. That's okay though I could just do a complete restore with the RUU. And i did, no I didn't re-lock the bootloader because I had S-off anyways. Everything came out great. But then I went ahead and the problems started to happen.. After unlocking the bootloader I had an eternal bootloop that wouldn't go away, but did a simple re-lock and booted up just fine.
My question is what the hell am I doing wrong? does it have to do with the version of RUU im using?
You got to turn S-ON after you RUU a previously S-OFF'd device.
The Following User Says Thank You to Kendosis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
abrahammmmmmm_
Old
#3  
abrahammmmmmm_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 104
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Salem
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendosis View Post
You got to turn S-ON after you RUU a previously S-OFF'd device.
Wow, well I was completely unaware of that. Sorry for the noob question but how would i go about in doing that?
 
Kendosis
Old
#4  
Kendosis's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 74
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by abrahammmmmmm_ View Post
Wow, well I was completely unaware of that. Sorry for the noob question but how would i go about in doing that?
http://androidforums.com/internation...ine-s-off.html
The Following User Says Thank You to Kendosis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
abrahammmmmmm_
Old
#5  
abrahammmmmmm_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 104
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Salem
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendosis View Post
Thanks! One question: what's the stock cid number for the RUU the first has? I now have S-on but when I tried to run the RUU again to see if everything was working I got error 131 which shows when there's a CID mismatch. The CID I used was cws__001. I have the first with a t-mobile simcard by the way if that changes anything
 
Kendosis
Old
#6  
Kendosis's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 74
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by abrahammmmmmm_ View Post
Thanks! One question: what's the stock cid number for the RUU the first has? I now have S-on but when I tried to run the RUU again to see if everything was working I got error 131 which shows when there's a CID mismatch. The CID I used was cws__001. I have the first with a t-mobile simcard by the way if that changes anything
Try a different version of the ruu, there's two iirc. Try version 1.08.502.1 if that doesn't work try the next version.
The Following User Says Thank You to Kendosis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
abrahammmmmmm_
Old
(Last edited by abrahammmmmmm_; 9th December 2013 at 03:27 AM.) Reason: update
#7  
abrahammmmmmm_'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 104
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Salem
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendosis View Post
Try a different version of the ruu, there's two iirc. Try version 1.08.502.1 if that doesn't work try the next version.
I tried both and it's a no go. Pretty sure it has to do with me changing the cid number on without knowing to the one I said earlier. But I guess if I would ever want to run the ruu I'd have to s-off it first and do it the long way then but at least I can successfully unlock the boot loader now with no problems, or at least I think. (Haven't tried it yet)


Edit:
Problem solved I unlocked the bootloader once more moonshined and set a supercid on the phone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes