Post Reply

[OS][WM6.5.5] Latest Releases (23563), Porting, Tutorials, Tools, VM, etc.

28th October 2009, 04:09 AM   |  #6741  
Dr.Gonz0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by player911

You will be unable to switch SIP keyboard using EzInput when using the stock WM Sip menu. All that is displayed is "EzInput". When I used my Fuze, I had this issue. Even newer HTC builds don't have it working.

The only way you can get it working is by using a biotouch.dll that turns the SIP menu into one of the HTC menu kind. Only the HTC Sip menu will allow you to change your SIP Keyboard.

Myself and others have actually started using a Manual SIP changer app that will open this "HTC Sip Menu" and allow you to switch... but you have to run the app to do it. You can't do it on the fly.

I've created a thread about this already in the Dev forums where I've been dissecting a few of the EzInput packages and was getting pretty far when I had my Fuze replaced with a Pure.

Even my Pure (topaz), running WM6.5.1... the SIP menu is one of HTC's designs. If I disable this menu... all I get is "EzInput". I really wanted to get a stock SIP menu that would work but eventually stopped working on it since the HTC SIP menu works.

Just so I've got this straight... I would need to use "EzInput" and HTC Sip Menu to allow me to switch. So the issue is with the stock SIP and it's friends. It makes perfect sense... So I would need to head over to the dev forums to get edumicated on biotouch and friends...

Thanks for the info!
28th October 2009, 05:42 AM   |  #6742  
Rim1Flex's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
If anyone who knows wm 6.5/6.5.1 really well and wants to make a rom for samsung i760. These people are welling to pay lots of $$$$$
Last edited by Rim1Flex; 28th October 2009 at 05:46 AM.
28th October 2009, 06:14 AM   |  #6743  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Can anyone please share 23502(or 23081)&21872 for Bepe's kitchen(Old Style)?
I tried many times to port it and failed alsoT_T
It's too hard work to me.....
Last edited by hideto1128; 28th October 2009 at 06:45 AM.
28th October 2009, 06:50 AM   |  #6744  
dreamtheater39's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 54
 
1,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2004
More
I have a really weird bug....in my network adapter settings.....i cant enter 3 digit numbers for my IP address. So, 192.168.1.1 is not possible...as i'm able to only input 19.16.1.1

Any idea what could be wrong?

thanks!
28th October 2009, 07:11 AM   |  #6745  
programatix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
2,225 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Gonz0

Just so I've got this straight... I would need to use "EzInput" and HTC Sip Menu to allow me to switch. So the issue is with the stock SIP and it's friends. It makes perfect sense... So I would need to head over to the dev forums to get edumicated on biotouch and friends...

Thanks for the info!

If everything is set up properly, you can try this little app. What it does is to change a registry value and the HTC Sip Menu will be shown.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtheater39

I have a really weird bug....in my network adapter settings.....i cant enter 3 digit numbers for my IP address. So, 192.168.1.1 is not possible...as i'm able to only input 19.16.1.1

Any idea what could be wrong?

thanks!

Someone has this problem before and if I'm not mistaken, you can actually enter all 3 digits but you can only see the first 2 digits. Might be font size or resource problem?
28th October 2009, 10:34 AM   |  #6746  
md_bluelily's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Leeds
Thanks Meter: 4
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtheater39

I have a really weird bug....in my network adapter settings.....i cant enter 3 digit numbers for my IP address. So, 192.168.1.1 is not possible...as i'm able to only input 19.16.1.1

Any idea what could be wrong?

thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by programatix

Someone has this problem before and if I'm not mistaken, you can actually enter all 3 digits but you can only see the first 2 digits. Might be font size or resource problem?

I have this problem from the early builds of WM6.5.
It refuses to accept the third digit.
There is no problem with font size or any resources. The control that they are using for IP Address has some bugs in it.

Best Wishes.
28th October 2009, 12:02 PM   |  #6747  
uhery's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
bug digits in wifi settings
yes some bugs in it! ... but if you want to solve in someway you can make a provxml file like this ... but using your own values:


Code:
<wap-provisioningdoc>
<characteristic type="CM_WiFiEntries">
<characteristic type="My_SSID"> (do not change this value and delete this comment)
<parm name="DestID" value="{A1182988-0D73-439e-87AD-2A5B369F808B}"/>
</characteristic>
</characteristic>

<characteristic type="Wi-Fi">
<characteristic type="access-point">
<characteristic type="YourSSID to insert">
<parm name="DestId" value="{A1182988-0D73-439e-87AD-2A5B369F808B}"/>
<parm name="Encryption" value="0"/>
<parm name="Authentication" value="0"/>
<parm name="hidden" value="1"/>
<parm name="KeyProvided" value="0"/>
<parm name="NetworkKey" value="yourPWD to insert"/>
<parm name="KeyIndex" value="1"/>
<parm name="Use8021x" value="0"/>
</characteristic>
</characteristic>
</characteristic>

<characteristic type="Registry">
<characteristic type="HKLM\Comm\TIACXWLN1\Parms\TCPIP">
<parm name="EnableDHCP" value="0" datatype="integer"/>
<parm name="AutoCfg" value="1" datatype="integer"/>
<parm name="WINS" value="" datatype="multiplestring"/>
<parm name="DNS" value="Your one" datatype="multiplestring"/>
<parm name="DefaultGateway" value="Your one" datatype="multiplestring"/>
<parm name="Subnetmask" value="Your one" datatype="multiplestring"/>
<parm name="IpAddress" value="Your one" datatype="multiplestring"/>
</characteristic>
</characteristic>

</wap-provisioningdoc>
you also can make a cab file .... put it in your rom/device ... the wifi works even if you can read only two digits! ... I use it!



provxml code from : xda 3d
28th October 2009, 01:01 PM   |  #6748  
bajok!'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Caloocan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
546 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtheater39

I have a really weird bug....in my network adapter settings.....i cant enter 3 digit numbers for my IP address. So, 192.168.1.1 is not possible...as i'm able to only input 19.16.1.1

Any idea what could be wrong?

thanks!

...xtract and copy the attachment using Resco Explorer or Total Commander to your \windows directory to overwrite the existing file, then soft reset... you can now input 3 digits...cheers!

BTW: if you want to include this to your kitchen, copy the file to SHARED\0409\Base_Lang_0409... but delete first the module before you copy...
Attached Files
File Type: zip tshres.dll.0409.zip - [Click for QR Code] (18.6 KB, 101 views)
Last edited by bajok!; 28th October 2009 at 01:07 PM.
28th October 2009, 01:23 PM   |  #6749  
Emrulez's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 6
 
733 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
I have this weird problem at the moment.

I cant get my WWE rom to work.
My NLD rom works fine. Same as build 23071 in WWE.

The problem is that the NLD version boots fine WWE only has a white screen and text no images.

What I tried, using an unedited initflashfiles.dat.

I already have recmodded stuff.

NLD has 0 in slot 0 264 in slot1 WWE has 0 in slot 0 and 265 in slot 1 thats the only difference.

What else can I do?
28th October 2009, 01:39 PM   |  #6750  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
骚猴 怎么不见更新了os了啊 喜欢你的资源 加油 祝你天天发布最新资源 哈哈

MOD EDIT: THIS IS EN ENGLISH FORUM PLEASE ADD TRANSLATION
Last edited by imfloflo; 28th October 2009 at 03:20 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
media
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes