5,605,187 Members 38,792 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No IMEI/No Baseband/No SIM-tried everything

Tip us?
 
jaswinky
Old
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 582
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryus View Post
I see, so... what can I do ?
I wrote, try to flash again complete stock 4.3 (4.2.2 will not work for you) rom using Odin 3.09 instead of 3.07.

Also if you have a stock usb data cable from a s3 or s2 use it. Some people are reporting problems with stock white s4 cable.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9500 usando Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 12:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:37 AM ----------

I can tell you a lot of people are reporting problems like yours here and in the Spanish forum, and in almost all cases are people who flashed custom 4.3 roms over 4.2.2 bootloader in order to avoid knox bit issue... bad decision on my opinion...

Enviado desde mi GT-I9500 usando Tapatalk 2
 
Aryus
Old
(Last edited by Aryus; 8th December 2013 at 10:55 PM.)
#22  
Aryus's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2010
I've got som eproblem about transfert with my white cable of S4 !
I will try with an another cable, but it must be a S2 or S3 cable ??

I will try tomorrow with a black s4 cable of a friend

EDIT : I tried with Odin 3.09 : same problem, wifi OK but Imei, baseband unknow..
 
jaswinky
Old
#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 582
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryus View Post
I've got som eproblem about transfert with my white cable of S4 !
I will try with an another cable, but it must be a S2 or S3 cable ??

I will try tomorrow with a black s4 cable of a friend

EDIT : I tried with Odin 3.09 : same problem, wifi OK but Imei, baseband unknow..
Yes, It is recommended a Samsung data cable.

In settings, about the phone, you see baseband version "unknown"? If so, if a different cable (use always Odin 3.09, except for rooting) doesn't fix it I'm afraid you will have to take it to the sat...

Enviado desde mi GT-I9500 usando Tapatalk 2
 
Aryus
Old
(Last edited by Aryus; 9th December 2013 at 09:04 AM.)
#24  
Aryus's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2010
Look, tomorrow night, I power off my GS4
This morning, I boot it, and he show me Baseband(MK9 like the firmware),imei and say that i've got 5bars of signal but there is no card SIM, in notification center, it's say that there is no SIM card too

So, I shutdown the phone, I remove baterry, I put my SIM Card, I boot it
He ask me my PIN, I put it, he got signal, PERFECT
but he lose signal every 2minutes...

Thank you, it's a little bit better than before

EDIT : After 10minutes, Baseband and IMEI Ok, but he don't know my SIM Card, when I go to Mobile networks, he say insert a SIM card blablabla
But my SIM card works perfectly in an iPhone
So I reboot it, and now ? Baseband,imei,SIM Card unknow
I reboot it 4-5times : same
 
thebudsterboy
Old
#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryus View Post
Look, tomorrow night, I power off my GS4
This morning, I boot it, and he show me Baseband(MK9 like the firmware),imei and say that i've got 5bars of signal but there is no card SIM, in notification center, it's say that there is no SIM card too

So, I shutdown the phone, I remove baterry, I put my SIM Card, I boot it
He ask me my PIN, I put it, he got signal, PERFECT
but he lose signal every 2minutes...

Thank you, it's a little bit better than before

EDIT : After 10minutes, Baseband and IMEI Ok, but he don't know my SIM Card, when I go to Mobile networks, he say insert a SIM card blablabla
But my SIM card works perfectly in an iPhone
So I reboot it, and now ? Baseband,imei,SIM Card unknow
I reboot it 4-5times : same



what happens if you insert another simcard into your S4 ? do you still get the same problem or does it work with another simcard?
 
jaswinky
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 582
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryus View Post
Look, tomorrow night, I power off my GS4
This morning, I boot it, and he show me Baseband(MK9 like the firmware),imei and say that i've got 5bars of signal but there is no card SIM, in notification center, it's say that there is no SIM card too

So, I shutdown the phone, I remove baterry, I put my SIM Card, I boot it
He ask me my PIN, I put it, he got signal, PERFECT
but he lose signal every 2minutes...

Thank you, it's a little bit better than before

EDIT : After 10minutes, Baseband and IMEI Ok, but he don't know my SIM Card, when I go to Mobile networks, he say insert a SIM card blablabla
But my SIM card works perfectly in an iPhone
So I reboot it, and now ? Baseband,imei,SIM Card unknow
I reboot it 4-5times : same
That situation could be reasonable because two possible causes: one, a damage in the sim PCB (hardware problem); two, because modem firmware (baseband) or RIL (inside the PDA) are corrupted (bad file or incorrect/incomplete/some error when flashing).

If you are correctly flashing with the correct stock file, the correct odin version, and a perfect working cable, only first cause (hardware damage) is possible... sorry...

Enviado desde mi GT-P7510 usando Tapatalk 2
 
robilaur
Old
#27  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 65
Join Date: Mar 2011
I had the same problem with my Note 2... The problem was the sim card...it was home cut from normal sim to micro sim and was badly cut. I changed my sim card to a new one that was precut and everithing worked like a charm.Try changing the sim card.
 
Aryus
Old
#28  
Aryus's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2010
Hello !

It strange that it is a hardware problem because, it was new ... and it works well, the first time with Stock FTM 4.2.2 (MI1)

It can be the SIM Card, because, it's a Nano SIM, and I just put it like a MicroSIM, but my SIM card, works on an another GS4 and iPhone4S

I think modem was corrupted after too many random flash ..

Anyway, SAT (I did the perfect innocent guy who know nothing about smartphones) send me new one, and It's works well !

Thank you for your help guys !

Now, I will make a FULL backup of my GS4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more