5,606,722 Members 36,838 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Stuck at start up Icon

Tip us?
 
Dudeitsme
Old
(Last edited by Dudeitsme; 9th December 2013 at 06:51 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Stuck at start up Icon

Hi All, I just received my ouya on weekend and thought I bricked it yesterday after A reboot . Ouya wouldnt go past startup icon screen, so I tried unplugging and no go.. So then I pulled out my USB powered hub ( 16 gig USB stick and dongle for wireless keyboard) .. Ouya started np after removing USB hub etc.. Now every time I reboot or shutdown ouya it keep getting stuck at startup icon if a hub plugged in... Is this a mounting issue? Any help ty

Root process had no problems and didn't notice my issue until I took box upstairs
 
TwitchyEye
Old
#2  
TwitchyEye's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 216
Posts: 674
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dallas
If you have a cheap powered hub it will hold up the ouya's 5V causing it not to boot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Dudeitsme
Old
(Last edited by Dudeitsme; 9th December 2013 at 07:09 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Stuck at start up Icon

Aluratek from futureshop .. 50 dollar hub.. It Is a USB 3.0 powered hub.
Ty
 
TwitchyEye
Old
#4  
TwitchyEye's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 216
Posts: 674
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dallas
Well it certainly isn't cheap lol. I bought a $7 crappy one and had the same issue. Had to open it up and put a diode in the line going back to the ouya.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Dudeitsme
Old
(Last edited by Dudeitsme; 10th December 2013 at 10:56 PM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
I returned hub yesterday…. that helped "stuck at start screen issue" (just using 16gig mem stick only) … but have another issue .. last couple of morning waking ouya from sleep i lose volume ( xbmc, games, start up voice...etc ) it take multiple reboots to get volume back… i was hoping hub was causing other issue as well but again same thing this morning ( no volume ) think something went funny from root etc? maybe factory reset try over?

ty
 
Snoman002
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2009
Are you using the Ouya marketplace version of xbmc? If so try the previous version and side load it, or be brave and try the monthly of 13.

I also had an issue such as yours with sound, a quick Google led me to believe it was xbmc causing it. I run ISO's primarily so I needed the non-ouya store version anyways and have not had a sound problem since. Hardly conclusive, but I have not had a sound issue since so I did not dig into it further.
 
Dudeitsme
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoman002 View Post
Are you using the Ouya marketplace version of xbmc? If so try the previous version and side load it, or be brave and try the monthly of 13.

I also had an issue such as yours with sound, a quick Google led me to believe it was xbmc causing it. I run ISO's primarily so I needed the non-ouya store version anyways and have not had a sound problem since. Hardly conclusive, but I have not had a sound issue since so I did not dig into it further.
yes using side loaded xbmc .. K9PHEMpqSNuyYC6AazYy_xbmcouya-armeabi-v7a_12.3.2.apk ..

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...