5,603,646 Members 37,287 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Phone info setup as a device administrator

Tip us?
 
mtcellph
Old
#1  
mtcellph's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 67
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default Phone info setup as a device administrator

Hello,

I have had my phone for a while now, but today was the first time since I got the phone that I looked at the device administrators area (settings / security / device administrators) and I noticed that there was an item called "Phone Info" that was activated by default and after reading about what it is supposed to do, I decided to deactivate it, but I was unable to do so. My questions therfore are:

1.) what is the purpose of this item?

2.) why can I not deactivate it?

3.) is it normal for it to be activated by default?

4.) if is not needed than how do I get rid of it?

In case it helps, my phone is rooted and I am still running the stock 4.1.2 ROM that came with the phone.

A few days ago I tried out the "All In One" 4.3 Stock ROM from Thunder Stick, but it was not working for me to well so I restored my nandroid backup of my original stock ROM so I am not sure If the other ROM has anything to do with it or not or if the setting has always been like that, but as I said before, I just noticed it today and would like to know what it is and how to deactivate it if I can.

Thanks for any and all replies,
Mtcell
 
CNexus
Old
#2  
CNexus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 11095
Posts: 8,428
Join Date: May 2012
Location: /home/cnexus/android

 
DONATE TO ME
Can you post a screenshot?
Sign up for the new Copy file storage service with this link and get both of us an extra 5 GB!
Or sign up for Dropbox with this link and we can both grab some extra storage!

 
mtcellph
Old
#3  
mtcellph's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 67
Join Date: Nov 2013
 
mtcellph
Old
#4  
mtcellph's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 67
Join Date: Nov 2013
Here is another one that shows the permissions dialog and where I should be able to deactivate it, but pressing the deactivate button has no effect.

 
Whiplashh
Old
#5  
Whiplashh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1392
Posts: 2,691
Join Date: Jun 2012
That is weird. I am checking my s3 now but this is all it shows on my optimus G. Maybe it is a Samsung thing?

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1386707059462.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	44.8 KB
ID:	2446620

-Whiplashh

"I think a ducks opinion of me is heavily influenced by whether I have bread or not."
Need Help? Private Message me! Don't forget to hit that thanks button if I helped!
-
Devices: Evo Shift 4G (Dead) - Evo 4g (OG) - Sprint LG Optimus S - Sprint Galaxy S3 - Sprint Optimus G (LGOG) - Google Nexus 7 (2013)
ROM: All running Stock or some form of Cyanogenmod. (CM7, 10, or 11). Except the Galaxy S3, it has some Wicked Sensations.
Current Devices: Sprint Optimus G, Google Nexus 7
 
Whiplashh
Old
#6  
Whiplashh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1392
Posts: 2,691
Join Date: Jun 2012
Edit: here is what my s3 shows under those settings, but remember, my s3 isn't activated. Maybe it is just the activation stuff?Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1386707199040.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	67.8 KB
ID:	2446627

-Whiplashh

"I think a ducks opinion of me is heavily influenced by whether I have bread or not."
Need Help? Private Message me! Don't forget to hit that thanks button if I helped!
-
Devices: Evo Shift 4G (Dead) - Evo 4g (OG) - Sprint LG Optimus S - Sprint Galaxy S3 - Sprint Optimus G (LGOG) - Google Nexus 7 (2013)
ROM: All running Stock or some form of Cyanogenmod. (CM7, 10, or 11). Except the Galaxy S3, it has some Wicked Sensations.
Current Devices: Sprint Optimus G, Google Nexus 7
 
mtcellph
Old
#7  
mtcellph's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 67
Join Date: Nov 2013
Thanks for the reply. After doing some research I have discovered that it is part of some corporate security thing that sprint has on some of the newer s3's (see the attached screenshot) Anyway, I have frozen the app since there is no way to disable it. That will work for now until I change my stock ROM in a few weeks.

If anyone else has this app setup as a device administrator and wants to disable it than you can use the pro version of titanium backup or the free version of sd maid to freeze the app like I have done. Note, your phone must be rooted to use these apps.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1386736041536.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	2447313  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

When Using GitHub, Don’t Skimp on Commit History

GitHub has become the epicenter of most open source development work that is posted … more

Verizon Droid DNA to Receive 4.4.2 KitKat + Sense 5.5 OTA This Thursday

The HTC Droid DNAis Verizon’s close cousin to the JapaneseHTC … more

Lucid Browser is Small, Lightweight, and Open Source

If there is one application category that certainly isn’t lacking in Android,and … more