5,606,151 Members 36,551 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [APP] QuickRemote doesn't work

Tip us?
 
JulianMarley
Old
(Last edited by JulianMarley; 11th December 2013 at 08:09 AM.) Reason: spelling
#1  
JulianMarley's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: TOULON
Default [Q] [APP] QuickRemote doesn't work

Hi everyone ! =)

I have a LG G D802 Stock rooted rom
Build : JDQ39B
Soft : D80210a-EUR-XX

Now my issue : When I received the phone, QRemote worked well with my TV, but now the application start well but I can't choose the kind of TV or DVD ! :/ I can choose the kind of device but not the brand ! See the screenshot below.

If someone have an idea, I will be very happy

Thanks for reading me !

Julian
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-11-08-54-22.png
Views:	1702
Size:	78.8 KB
ID:	2447607  
LG G2 D802 (CM 10.2 Stable), TF300T (OmniROM nightly), Nexus 7 2013 (Stock rooted ROM)

I appologize for my bad English !!
 
Vepaot
Old
#2  
Vepaot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 127
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas City
Can you do the universal remote feature to make each button from the actual remote control?

Sent from CAMACHO, my Verizon G2 (VS980) running PAC ROM.

The Aphotic Chaotic
LG G2 VS980 (Verizon) [JB 4.3] PAC-man ROM
Nexus 7 [JB 4.2.2] XenonHD
 
JulianMarley
Old
#3  
JulianMarley's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: TOULON
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vepaot View Post
Can you do the universal remote feature to make each button from the actual remote control?
Thanks for your answer !

Unfortunately not, nothing happens when I put a remote in front of the G2 sensor

Julian
LG G2 D802 (CM 10.2 Stable), TF300T (OmniROM nightly), Nexus 7 2013 (Stock rooted ROM)

I appologize for my bad English !!
 
JulianMarley
Old
#4  
JulianMarley's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: TOULON
So ! I managed to fix my problem !

I'm sorry for the double post but I want to explain how I have done !

After some research, I found that QRemote can't work without QuicksetSDK.apk, so I look for this apk on my G2 and I didn't found it ! Therefor I downloaded it here and I installed it and All works great !!

Thanks for all !

Julian
LG G2 D802 (CM 10.2 Stable), TF300T (OmniROM nightly), Nexus 7 2013 (Stock rooted ROM)

I appologize for my bad English !!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JulianMarley For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes