5,604,292 Members 49,429 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Automatically change to mobile data is wifi data speed too low, like in BB

Tip us?
 
Waqas
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 46
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Prompt [Q] Automatically change to mobile data is wifi data speed too low, like in BB

Hi.

Is there any way for our android device to automatically start using mobile data even if its connected to a WIFI network, like it does in Iphone and Blackberry.
There are times you go to a certain location and having used their wifi before, your phone automatically connects to it only to find out that no data is transmitting and you can sit there for hours not realizing your phone is disconnected from the internet whereby, in BB or iphone, the phone just switches over to mobile data and keeps you online.
Most apps available just toggle wifi on and off but none I've seen can keep WIFI connected and still use mobile data.

Any help will be appreciated
 
Marc199
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 154
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Leipzig
There is an option, that the phone only connects to wifi if there is a good connection (under wlan --> advanced )
Hope this helps.
 
albi99
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
Unhappy Same problem (but inverse)

Hi everybody,

I'm facing the same problem, just inverse: when the phone "considers" the wifi signal "too weak", it automatically switches to mobile data (even if the latter are disabled), the result is the mobile frequently drop the connection in some places at home where the signal is a little less intense.

In my phone, the option mentioned by Marc199 doesn't exist (or isn't displayed)...

What can I do?

Is there a way to access "hidden" settings like the one mentioned?

Thanks for your answers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc199 View Post
There is an option, that the phone only connects to wifi if there is a good connection (under wlan --> advanced )
Hope this helps.
 
stevedebi
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 241
Posts: 3,296
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by albi99 View Post
Hi everybody,

I'm facing the same problem, just inverse: when the phone "considers" the wifi signal "too weak", it automatically switches to mobile data (even if the latter are disabled), the result is the mobile frequently drop the connection in some places at home where the signal is a little less intense.

In my phone, the option mentioned by Marc199 doesn't exist (or isn't displayed)...

What can I do?

Is there a way to access "hidden" settings like the one mentioned?

Thanks for your answers!
Well, you can always use the quick settings to turn off the mobile data.
Phone: HTC One M8 T-Mobile, Stock ROM KitKat
Tablets: Lenovo IdeaPad A2019 9" Tablet / ICS | Dell Venue 7" Tablet / JB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite T925u / Windows 8.1
Former Phones: Ericsson T-28, Ericsson R600 World, T-Mobile Windows Phone, HP 6310, Sony-Ericsson M600, HTC Pharos, Asus P527, HTC Tilt2, HTC HD2, HTC Amaze, HTC M7
 
Marc199
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 154
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Leipzig
Quote:
Originally Posted by albi99 View Post
Hi everybody,

I'm facing the same problem, just inverse: when the phone "considers" the wifi signal "too weak", it automatically switches to mobile data (even if the latter are disabled), the result is the mobile frequently drop the connection in some places at home where the signal is a little less intense.

In my phone, the option mentioned by Marc199 doesn't exist (or isn't displayed)...

What can I do?

Is there a way to access "hidden" settings like the one mentioned?

Thanks for your answerns!
Well, there might be a chance that HTC removed (or never implemented) this feature. I'm using a GPE ROM.
If you mean the developer options, they won't be any use to you.
 
DIGS11
Old
#6  
DIGS11's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ST JAMES
Talking BestSignal Wifi-->Mobile Data App

I just installed BESTSIGNAL on my **HTC ONE M7**from the developer of the same name (BestSignal).

It's the paid version but only AUD1.99 and it works well, simple yet highly functional GUI. However it was not compatible on my Google Nexus 7 (2012) nor my ASUS Transformer TF700T so be sure to check your device compatibility.

As a XDA newbie I'm not allowed to include active HTML links so the App URL extension is: details?id=com.eightythirty.bestsignal and the Dev's is: developer?id=BestSignal
Tags
auto switch, mobile data, wifi
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...