5,594,151 Members 46,781 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Signal bars never showing full

Tip us?
 
metinrecepi
Old
#1  
metinrecepi's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 94
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Skopje

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Signal bars never showing full

Hi to all,

I did a research on internet but I couldn't find anything related my issue.

This is my 5th Galaxy S4 (I9505) and I'm facing this issue only with this phone.

Wherever I go, my phone never reaches 5 signal bars. It is always stucked at 4. (4/5)

Most of the time I'm on 2G mode and I'm using WiFi for Internet so data connection is not connected but it doesn't change.

Sometimes when I'm on 3G it goes down to 2 or 3 bars but very very hardly. But it never reaches 5 signal bars filled.

I tried changing ROMs, modems, I even took a new sim card and yesterday I changed the sim card slot. Nothing changed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-13-23-51-40.jpg
Views:	1407
Size:	215.6 KB
ID:	2453169  
Metin Redjepi
+38971380440
 
carlosm15
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 79
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Panama City
Quote:
Originally Posted by metinrecepi View Post
Hi to all,

I did a research on internet but I couldn't find anything related my issue.

This is my 5th Galaxy S4 (I9505) and I'm facing this issue only with this phone.

Wherever I go, my phone never reaches 5 signal bars. It is always stucked at 4. (4/5)

Most of the time I'm on 2G mode and I'm using WiFi for Internet so data connection is not connected but it doesn't change.

Sometimes when I'm on 3G it goes down to 2 or 3 bars but very very hardly. But it never reaches 5 signal bars filled.

I tried changing ROMs, modems, I even took a new sim card and yesterday I changed the sim card slot. Nothing changed.
are you using Wanam Xposed or something?
 
metinrecepi
Old
(Last edited by metinrecepi; 14th December 2013 at 03:37 PM.) Reason: fixed
#3  
metinrecepi's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 94
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Skopje

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlosm15 View Post
are you using Wanam Xposed or something?
YES.

EDIT: I fixed it via Wanam Xposed settings, thank you @carlosm15
Metin Redjepi
+38971380440
 
carlosm15
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 79
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Panama City
Quote:
Originally Posted by metinrecepi View Post
YES.

EDIT: I fixed it via Wanam Xposed settings, thank you @carlosm15
im using stock 4 bars, because when im in place with low signal the 5 and 6 bars show always full...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes