5,603,981 Members 45,412 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] primoc flash gone wrong.

Tip us?
 
tzenrick
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Default [Q] primoc flash gone wrong.

So I screwed up and flashed a Virgin Mobile to my phone. Lost functionality. Restored from backup, and no wifi, tried CM9, still no wifi. Back to the backup. Something is wrong with my backup... So i tried theSprint RUU via pk76diag.zip to no effect. So I restored from my wife's backup, exact same phone model and all... Now I have her phone number too.. They both ring.

I want my iemi back.
 
MameTozhio
Old
#2  
MameTozhio's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1238
Posts: 2,196
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: not stockholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzenrick View Post
So I screwed up and flashed a Virgin Mobile to my phone. Lost functionality. Restored from backup, and no wifi, tried CM9, still no wifi. Back to the backup. Something is wrong with my backup... So i tried theSprint RUU via pk76diag.zip to no effect. So I restored from my wife's backup, exact same phone model and all... Now I have her phone number too.. They both ring.

I want my iemi back.
you'll have to flash the stock UNROOTED RUU and take it to Virgin Mobile.
 
Curtis1973
Old
(Last edited by Curtis1973; 14th December 2013 at 12:59 AM.)
#3  
Curtis1973's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 294
Posts: 406
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greenville, S.C. USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzenrick View Post
So I screwed up and flashed a Virgin Mobile to my phone. Lost functionality. Restored from backup, and no wifi, tried CM9, still no wifi. Back to the backup. Something is wrong with my backup... So i tried theSprint RUU via pk76diag.zip to no effect. So I restored from my wife's backup, exact same phone model and all... Now I have her phone number too.. They both ring.

I want my iemi back.

Ok,so you flashed a virgin mobile rom..that means you must have flashed its boot.img also. Im guessing thats why your wifi is borked. Reflash your original rom and its working boot.img. That should fix you..unless you mean you flashed the radio hboot update. That is another story..


Edit: you're sprint? Try pulling the boot.img from the ruu,fastboot flash it,then rerun the pk76 process again. Not completely sure what you have done so just guessing in the dark.
Instead of donations to me for anything I do here,drop some loose change,a few dollars or what ever you can in a local salvation army donation bucket,donate unused clothing,shoes,etc to local goodwill locations. Just give in general what you can,when you can. There are those in more need than my self out there. And that will make my day more than any thanks or donation to me you could offer here. Thanks!
 
tzenrick
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curtis1973 View Post
Ok,so you flashed a virgin mobile rom..that means you must have flashed its boot.img also. Im guessing thats why your wifi is borked. Reflash your original rom and its working boot.img. That should fix you..unless you mean you flashed the radio hboot update. That is another story..


Edit: you're sprint? Try pulling the boot.img from the ruu,fastboot flash it,then rerun the pk76 process again. Not completely sure what you have done so just guessing in the dark.
MY original isn't working. Something went wrong with my backup, and that's why I used my wife's.

I'm actually less concerned with the wifi right now than the fact that my IEMI is wrong. I have her number and am ringing for her calls.
I'd rather fix that and have broken wifi.
 
russellvone
Old
#5  
russellvone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 762
Posts: 1,566
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Longview

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzenrick View Post
MY original isn't working. Something went wrong with my backup, and that's why I used my wife's.

I'm actually less concerned with the wifi right now than the fact that my IEMI is wrong. I have her number and am ringing for her calls.
I'd rather fix that and have broken wifi.
how about I little more info?

what carrier did you originally have?

I might be able to help(if you haven't figured it out yet) after I get a little more information

Also, an easier way to RUU than trying PK76IMG.zip style is through fastboot.

I know how to access and change your number back to what it was if your still on the Virgin Mobile ROM.


you'll need your device's MSI so go ahead and download MSI reader from playstore and write it down(unless you have good memory lol)

Then open stock dialer and type

##786#

it will open this



just click menu and then res reset....

good luck.






Sent from my C525c using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes