5,593,458 Members 36,726 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

display resolution and video playback

Tip us?
 
note1012014
Old
(Last edited by note1012014; 11th December 2013 at 01:21 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2013
Unhappy display resolution and video playback

Hey guys.
I am really confuse about something and I can not see the solution.
I just bought a new note 3 10.1 2014 edition and I don't understand why:
1. My browser display resolution detected is 1280x800 shouldn't it be something like 2500...?
And
2. I select hd videos on YouTube but only hq quality playback is available

Total mystery for me... can anyone please help?

Thank you so much
 
benni2903
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 470
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Friedrichshafen
Quote:
Originally Posted by note1012014 View Post
Hey guys.
I am really confuse about something and I can not see the solution.
I just bought a new note 3 10.1 2014 edition and I don't understand why:
1. My browser display resolution detected is 1280x800 shouldn't it be something like 2500...?
And
2. I select hd videos on YouTube but only hq quality playback is available

Total mystery for me... can anyone please help?

Thank you so much
Dont know about 1)
But to your second question : Your phone needs to be connnected to wifi to play HD videos. Over mobile data you only get hq

Sent from my SM-P600 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
note1012014
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default thx

Quote:
Originally Posted by benni2903 View Post
Dont know about 1)
But to your second question : Your phone needs to be connnected to wifi to play HD videos. Over mobile data you only get hq

Sent from my SM-P600 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Yeah I know and I have wireless activated. Later I noticed that if I use the youtube app will play videos in hd but still no options to change between rezolutions.
But still no understand why my Google Chrome browser is detected in 1280x800 and I din not find any setting in therm of display rezolution..
 
locovaca
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 42
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by note1012014 View Post
Yeah I know and I have wireless activated. Later I noticed that if I use the youtube app will play videos in hd but still no options to change between rezolutions.
But still no understand why my Google Chrome browser is detected in 1280x800 and I din not find any setting in therm of display rezolution..
What site are you getting this resolution from? Chrome is not operating in 2560x1600 resolution because tabs would be so tiny you could barely select them. It is pixel doubling everything and then rendering everything with a higher resolution, which is why fonts look sharper but the web pages look generally the same as a 1280x800 device.
 
note1012014
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by locovaca View Post
What site are you getting this resolution from? Chrome is not operating in 2560x1600 resolution because tabs would be so tiny you could barely select them. It is pixel doubling everything and then rendering everything with a higher resolution, which is why fonts look sharper but the web pages look generally the same as a 1280x800 device.
I tested with multiple
detectmybrowser com
whatismybrowser com
Sorry I am not allowed to post links

They all see 1280x800 32bit
 
locovaca
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 42
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by note1012014 View Post
I tested with multiple
detectmybrowser com
whatismybrowser com
Sorry I am not allowed to post links

They all see 1280x800 32bit
My Nexus 10 say the same essentially (minus 48 pixels for the onscreen buttons). The browser renders 1280x800 and pixel doubles it up to 2560x1600 so that fonts look sharper. Again, there is no way you could comfortably read a true 2560x1600 rendered page on this small of a screen.

If it really bothers you, download a DPI changer and change it to a much lower number, which should increase the reported size.
 
DeBoX
Old
#7  
DeBoX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 261
Join Date: Jul 2010
Any rez change apps that don't require root??

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more

HTC Sense 6 Ported to the Nexus 5

The Google Nexus 5 is regarded as having everything an Android user needs or wants: timely updates, … more