5,597,449 Members 31,048 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

CDMA S3. End up being a paper weight??

Tip us?
 
schooner
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 53
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default CDMA S3. End up being a paper weight??

Hi guys.

So i was given an cdma S3 as a present.

Now I do not know what network it belongs to.

Is there a way I can

a) Find out if its verizon or sprint?

b) Unlock it ?

c) wild question.... Can it be changed to GSM

Thanks
 
AlchemicalVibrations
Old
#2  
AlchemicalVibrations's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 25
Join Date: Aug 2012
To find out the carrier that it belongs to: Settings - About Phone - Model Number. Go to Google and then type in the model number ... Voila! You cannot switch to GSM.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
ProtheusIRC
Old
#3  
ProtheusIRC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 390
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Thomasville
Quote:
Originally Posted by schooner View Post
Hi guys.

So i was given an cdma S3 as a present.

Now I do not know what network it belongs to.

Is there a way I can

a) Find out if its verizon or sprint?

b) Unlock it ?

c) wild question.... Can it be changed to GSM

Thanks
You can use a CDMA S3 on GSM networks. I am using one right now. If you pop your GSM SIM card in the phone, you will have service to make calls and text. Getting data is a bit trickier.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
  • Phones I Have:
  • SCH-I535
  • Sony Xperia TL
  • Thumb and Pinky
  • Tin Can and String



 
schooner
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 53
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtheusIRC View Post
You can use a CDMA S3 on GSM networks. I am using one right now. If you pop your GSM SIM card in the phone, you will have service to make calls and text. Getting data is a bit trickier.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
But there is no where to put the sim card
 
ProtheusIRC
Old
#5  
ProtheusIRC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 390
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Thomasville
Quote:
Originally Posted by schooner View Post
But there is no where to put the sim card
Then you have the Sprint S3 and are out of luck. Sorry.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
  • Phones I Have:
  • SCH-I535
  • Sony Xperia TL
  • Thumb and Pinky
  • Tin Can and String



 
schooner
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 53
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtheusIRC View Post
Then you have the Sprint S3 and are out of luck. Sorry.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
Ah ok fair enough.

So this phone is more less useless
 
ProtheusIRC
Old
#7  
ProtheusIRC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 390
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Thomasville
Quote:
Originally Posted by schooner View Post
Ah ok fair enough.

So this phone is more less useless
Well, no. Sprint has prepaid plans, right? And with WiFi its a small tablet. There are tons of thing to do with it. If you don't want it, I can give you my mailing address

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
  • Phones I Have:
  • SCH-I535
  • Sony Xperia TL
  • Thumb and Pinky
  • Tin Can and String



 
SlimSnoopOS
Old
#8  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1706
Posts: 5,000
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtheusIRC View Post
Well, no. Sprint has prepaid plans, right? And with WiFi its a small tablet. There are tons of thing to do with it. If you don't want it, I can give you my mailing address

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
Is there really no sim card under the battery on the Sprint S3? I wasn't aware of that but clearly so since I don't own one.
[VZW] Samsung Galaxy SIII
[last device]
Droid Incroyable
 
ProtheusIRC
Old
#9  
ProtheusIRC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 390
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Thomasville
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS View Post
Is there really no sim card under the battery on the Sprint S3? I wasn't aware of that but clearly so since I don't own one.
From what I've read, Sprint does not use Sim cards. I could be wrong though.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
  • Phones I Have:
  • SCH-I535
  • Sony Xperia TL
  • Thumb and Pinky
  • Tin Can and String



 
golfcartguy
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mount Airy
The lte sim card is built in, under the center mid cover. Unfortunately, I have never tried to rrplace one with a prepaid.
I can, and have, flashed them to boost mobile and page plus. Talk and text is easy using wifi to update the profile, but data better than 1x is trickier, and requires a "friend".



Sent from my SGH-T889 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more