5,596,128 Members 33,970 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[need help] razr xt910 NO service But phone is reading sim card & its contacts

Tip us?
 
3n3rg1c
Old
#11  
3n3rg1c's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 337
Posts: 345
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Delhi
Yup my SIM is in contract and working on other phones I can make and receive calls but not on razr I get NO SERVICE message
Current Running Devices :

Google Nexus 4 (MAKO)

My Works :

Atrix 4G
: Smart Light Rom Cm10.1 : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2292347

CM 10 for DROID http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2081711

ICS DROID http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2055385

My XDA posts ::

CyanFox For Galaxy Nexus [GSM]http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...anfox-t2612870
 
vazersecurity
Old
(Last edited by vazersecurity; 10th December 2013 at 04:41 AM.)
#12  
vazersecurity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 202
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Payson, UT
Open the phone (or dialer, whatever you would like to call it) and Dial *#*#4636#*#* and go to Phone Information and tell us what the preferred network is.
--
Also:
What ROM did you get LTE Only on?

I learned that sometimes ROMs can mess up NV's. The only way of fixing this is to wipe everything and start fresh. And when you are flashing you cannot downgrade, it will fail every time. You may already know what I am telling you but just in case.

And what carrier are you with?

Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
CURRENTLY ACTIVE DEVICE: MOTOROLA DROID RAZR (CDMA XT912)
=================
=================
ROM: cm-11-20140413-NIGHTLY-spyder
OWNED SINCE: October 2013
=================
DROID Incredible 4G LTE Owners: XDA Group
 
3n3rg1c
Old
#13  
3n3rg1c's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 337
Posts: 345
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Delhi
In my case in testing I am on GSM auto prl. I tried Flashing JB stock moto BUT it also did not solved my problem. I have erased my cid and checked with different region stock also but no progress
Current Running Devices :

Google Nexus 4 (MAKO)

My Works :

Atrix 4G
: Smart Light Rom Cm10.1 : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2292347

CM 10 for DROID http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2081711

ICS DROID http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2055385

My XDA posts ::

CyanFox For Galaxy Nexus [GSM]http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...anfox-t2612870
 
faheemakbar18
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 166
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sadiqabad
happened with my friend's xt912
turned out sim jacket problem
 
3n3rg1c
Old
#15  
3n3rg1c's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 337
Posts: 345
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Delhi
Hooray I fixed the network mess It was bad radio which did this all I flashed ICS radio and now network works fine in all roms (Stock and Custom) BuT bo mobile data on any of them
Current Running Devices :

Google Nexus 4 (MAKO)

My Works :

Atrix 4G
: Smart Light Rom Cm10.1 : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2292347

CM 10 for DROID http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2081711

ICS DROID http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2055385

My XDA posts ::

CyanFox For Galaxy Nexus [GSM]http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...anfox-t2612870
 
vegolas
Old
#16  
vegolas's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Pune
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3n3rg1c View Post
Hooray I fixed the network mess It was bad radio which did this all I flashed ICS radio and now network works fine in all roms (Stock and Custom) BuT bo mobile data on any of them
I m having same mobile phone xt910 with idea sim ... already pissed with moto and google for not releasing JB in entire asia &
Now Same problem here but differnence i having this problem a sudden out of nowhere
its just been 13th month for my razr
never rooted or flashed ...
just updated to ICS from stock GB via usb data cable as update was in my country
I purchase a new microSIM & also did a data / factory rest from phone boot option ( u know from tht recovery option comes after rebooting in boot seq mode) to solve the problem but no positive result ... though i found one thing if u go to settings -> more -> mobile networks-> select network ... there you'll find 3 option
1) 2G only
2) 3G only
3) automatic default
well by 1st option works it given me range ... doesn't show no service or emergency calls but 2nd & 3rd option gives me same problem " NO SERVICE " or " EMERGENCY CALL "

sys version -
673.943.328.XT910.AsiaRetail.en.03
firmware version -
GAS_ASIA_USASPDRICSIRD_P021

i m worried if its really sim card jacket problem ...
hey faheemakbar18 how much time & money it took to fix that problem
 
3n3rg1c
Old
#17  
3n3rg1c's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 337
Posts: 345
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Delhi
I dont think its the problem of sim jack. Just go to dialer then *#*#4636*#*# then to phone info then hit menu key select radio band & choose option to automatic.. Hope this helps you.. I had same issue when I chose US BAND :P
Current Running Devices :

Google Nexus 4 (MAKO)

My Works :

Atrix 4G
: Smart Light Rom Cm10.1 : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2292347

CM 10 for DROID http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2081711

ICS DROID http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2055385

My XDA posts ::

CyanFox For Galaxy Nexus [GSM]http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...anfox-t2612870

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more

Add Swipe Utilities to Your App with SimpleFingerGestures Library

Gestures have become an increasingly important element in smartphone UI … more