5,604,367 Members 48,639 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] tablet is stating that I only have a 16 gb tablet when it is a 32 gb

Tip us?
 
jeffstahl
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default [Q] tablet is stating that I only have a 16 gb tablet when it is a 32 gb

this is a brand new Galaxy Tab 10.1 2014 Edition and it has the latest 4.3 software. If I select storage in setup, it reports that I have 16 GB of system memory, even though this is a 32 GB unit. Is it possible that this is a firmware problem or is this a defective tablet?.
 
ewok666
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 435
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffstahl View Post
this is a brand new Galaxy Tab 10.1 2014 Edition and it has the latest 4.3 software. If I select storage in setup, it reports that I have 16 GB of system memory, even though this is a 32 GB unit. Is it possible that this is a firmware problem or is this a defective tablet?.
I assume it says 32GB on the back?
 
jeffstahl
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2013
Yes. And the actual memory was verified with other tools. even the attached JPEG shows that I have more memory then it is stating.




Quote:
Originally Posted by ewok666 View Post
I assume it says 32GB on the back?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-12-18-21-43-58.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	200.1 KB
ID:	2462775  
 
Eric214
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 507
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Philly
Based on that I would do 2 things. Either wipe cache and dalvik, which I don't think we'll do the trick or do a factory reset.
Current Phone

T-Mobile 32GB - Rooted Wicked v5 (TWRP 2.6.3.8)

Current Tablet
Galaxy Note 10.1 32GB 2014 Edition

Retired Phones
Galaxy S4 (VZW MDK) sold to pay for my Note 3
Droid Bionic - Traded for Note 3
Droid X - Now a WiFi phone.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes