5,604,443 Members 48,254 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Bricked + lost recovery CWM while installing ROM! I need Urgent HELP :(

Tip us?
 
Xperi.a
Old
#21  
Xperi.a's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 63
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
Try another ROM, maybe it's a bad download. Also try clearing sd card first(do a backup on your pc first) and don't forget to full wipe. I'd use the ruu as last resort

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
Sir,

Which ROM do you suggest as this all happened because I tried installing another rom (Nocturnal xR1)

I downloaded the bad boyz rom and still that reboot was happening + Whenever I scrolled the lock screen the phone itself reboots and again takes me to the lockscreen.

extremely frustrating
 
elvisypi
Old
#22  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1243
Posts: 2,225
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
I suggest InserCoin 6.0-5. Your unlock won't work on CM or AKSP, GP ROMs like the Nocturnal, it works only on sense based ROMs. The Badboyz ROM doesn't have any bugs so it's either your download wasn't correct or you didn't full wipe

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 7.1-4

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0 Sense 5
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Xperi.a
Old
#23  
Xperi.a's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 63
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
I suggest InserCoin 6.0-5. Your unlock won't work on CM or AKSP, GP ROMs like the Nocturnal, it works only on sense based ROMs. The Badboyz ROM doesn't have any bugs so it's either your download wasn't correct or you didn't full wipe

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
Hi,

I'm downloading RAGE rom.

Should I again download badboyz rom?

I'm sure that download was correct..

By full wipe do you mean wiping my sdcard too?

I'm wiping these things:

Wipe Data/factory reset
Wipe Cache
Wipe Dalvik-Cache
Wipe Battery Stats
Format /system

Am I missing something?
 
elvisypi
Old
#24  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1243
Posts: 2,225
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
I would try downloading again the ROM. If you can try clearing the SD Card (carefull not while you have wiped the others), otherwise you won't have a ROM to install. If it fails just rin the latest ruu

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 7.1-4

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0 Sense 5
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Xperi.a
Old
#25  
Xperi.a's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 63
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
I would try downloading again the ROM. If you can try clearing the SD Card (carefull not while you have wiped the others), otherwise you won't have a ROM to install. If it fails just rin the latest ruu

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
Right now, I'm downloading rage one rom. Once I'm downloading the rage rom. I'll again download bad boyz rom.

if it fails then ruu.
 
Xperi.a
Old
#26  
Xperi.a's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 63
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
I would try downloading again the ROM. If you can try clearing the SD Card (carefull not while you have wiped the others), otherwise you won't have a ROM to install. If it fails just rin the latest ruu

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
Any piece of advice regarding wiping or something?

How you do full wipe?
 
elvisypi
Old
#27  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1243
Posts: 2,225
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Exactly like you did: wipe system, data, cache, dalvik cache

Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 7.1-4

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0 Sense 5

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes