5,594,386 Members 34,730 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Omni Rom on FInd 5 installation fails

Tip us?
 
Fenry Hord
Old
(Last edited by Fenry Hord; 19th December 2013 at 07:29 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default [Q] Omni Rom on FInd 5 installation fails

Hey Omni Community,

Today i tried to install the Omni Rom (omni-4.4.2-20131219-find5-NIGHTLY) on my Oppo Find 5. First i rooted the device with framaroot and then installed twrp.
Secondly i copied the rom + gapps on the phone. In twrp in cleared the cache + dalvik and tried to install the rom. But in the middle of the progress it stoped and says "fail" .

What is that and why.

regards
Fenry
 
Entropy512
Old
#2  
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 23384
Posts: 12,773
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Owego, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fenry Hord View Post
Hey Omni Community,

Today i tried to install the Omni Rom (omni-4.4.2-20131219-find5-NIGHTLY) on my Oppo Find 5. First i rooted the device with framaroot and then installed twrp.
Secondly i copied the rom + gapps on the phone. In twrp in cleared the cache + dalvik and tried to install the rom. But in the middle of the progress it stoped and says "fail" .

What is that and why.

regards
Fenry
We need far more information than this... considering that none of the developers can reproduce this issue.

Also, rooting the device was completely unnecessary since you can just flash TWRP with fastboot.
*so much sig updating needed*

My Github profile - Some Android stuff, some AVR stuff

An excellent post on "noobs vs. developers"

A few opinions on kernel development "good practices"

Note: I have chosen not to use XDA's "friends" feature - I will reject all incoming "friend" requests.

Code:
<MikeyMike01> Smali is a spawn of hell
<shoman94> ^^^ +!
Code:
<Entropy512> gotta be careful not to step on each other's work.  :)
<Bumble-Bee> thats true
<jerdog> compeete for donations
 
Fenry Hord
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default I got it Fixed

i just changed to cwm and it worked.
Done it without rooting .

regards
Fenry
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes