5,595,428 Members 48,286 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Solved] Swap internal memory with SD on OmniROM

Tip us?
 
templeka
Old
(Last edited by templeka; 18th December 2013 at 04:35 PM.)
#1  
templeka's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 109
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bucharest
Default [Solved] Swap internal memory with SD on OmniROM

As the title says I'm trying to swap the phones internal memory with my 32gb Sd card but I can't figure how to do it. I tried the methods from stock ROM and CM but neither worked. If anyone can help here out would be much appreciated.

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
 
templeka
Old
#2  
templeka's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 109
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bucharest
Bump. No one really knows how to do this?
 
shut_down
Old
#3  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2756
Posts: 6,372
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by templeka View Post
Bump. No one really knows how to do this?
No, because Omni is 2 months old (not just for our phone, it was made 2 months ago in general). Maybe some of expirienced devs can tell you, but ones who are not that expirenced can't explain you how to do it.

By the way, did you try with some methods that works on CM 10.2?
 
templeka
Old
#4  
templeka's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 109
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bucharest
Well I don't really know how to do it. I tried this (it worked in CM) in build.prop and it didn't work in Omni.

persist.sys.vold.switchexternal=1
ro.vold.switchablepair=/storage/sdcard0,/storage/sdcard1

I will try to search around some more but I doubt I can find the solution.

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
 
shut_down
Old
#5  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2756
Posts: 6,372
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by templeka View Post
Well I don't really know how to do it. I tried this (it worked in CM) in build.prop and it didn't work in Omni.

persist.sys.vold.switchexternal=1
ro.vold.switchablepair=/storage/sdcard0,/storage/sdcard1

I will try to search around some more but I doubt I can find the solution.

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
Open storage folder in system folder of root. And see if names are sdcard0/1. Maybe on Omni it is changed...
 
templeka
Old
#6  
templeka's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 109
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bucharest
They are exactly like that.

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
 
shut_down
Old
(Last edited by shut_down; 18th December 2013 at 11:48 AM.)
#7  
shut_down's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2756
Posts: 6,372
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by templeka View Post
They are exactly like that.

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
Read this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2426804

By that, you cannot do anything... Unless you implement it in kernel.

P.S. And definitely from some other post:

Quote:
Kernel for switching internal & external SD
Because vold.fstab is no longer used and has been integrated in fstab.aries (which can only be changed before compiling the kernel, as it ends up in the ramdisk), I made a special kernel version with switched SD cards.
The Following User Says Thank You to shut_down For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
templeka
Old
#8  
templeka's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 109
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bucharest
Guess that means I'm going back to a lower android because I doubt our devs will modify the kernel at this stage just for this since they have more important stuff. Thank you very much for that.

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk
 
frapeti
Old
#9  
frapeti's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2168
Posts: 742
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cordoba, Argentina

 
DONATE TO ME
I guess you can do it by an init.d script, re mounting partitions as you want after boot

Sent from my GT-I9070 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to frapeti For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
templeka
Old
(Last edited by templeka; 23rd December 2013 at 10:25 AM.)
#10  
templeka's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 109
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bucharest
Well I probably have no clue how to do that but I'll dig around. I'm just glad there might be a chance for swap to work.

Edit: Well I managed to solve my storage problem in some other way. Will share here if some other people need this. I used FolderMount app from playstore for all my large games. Free version only supports 3 folder mounts (that means 3 large games/apps etc) but I already bought the paid version, that unlocks everything, since it really solves all my issues. I can now stay happy on OmniROM!

Sent from my GT-I9070 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...