5,594,805 Members 38,272 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wi-Fi and Comcast

Tip us?
 
gjh1978
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default Wi-Fi and Comcast

Anyone else have the issue of your device being connected to wifi yet not being able to get connection? All services except Google based primarily work over wifi. I switch to mobile data, and all is good.
Any known issues? I had no wifi issues with my at&t UVerse service.


Sent from my LG-D800 using xda app-developers app
 
Steamer86
Old
#2  
Steamer86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 700
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Baltimore
It's the **** technicolor router. G2 hated it, all my other devices maxed. Disabling QoS ect doesn't help much. I couldn't pass 3.5 dl on it, but maxed ul. Have Comcast give you another brand. Arris and Moto work fine.
 
gjh1978
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Oct 2007
I currently have the Arris TG862

Sent from my LG-D800 using xda app-developers app
 
Steamer86
Old
#4  
Steamer86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 700
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Baltimore
Same, no problems here. Maybe you have bad router settings.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes