FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

sensation xl bootloop but not detect by pc ?

OP trabel

18th April 2012, 03:51 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
hi
i have recived sensation xl in bootloop
when i get it into bootloader screen and try fectory reset bootloop again ,
bootloader is unlocked
i want to flash new ruu but pc doesnt detect the htc.
not in bootloader or in fastmode

is this a hardware prob ? or some brick ?
the phone is new and not see any water damage or other damages
any ideas ?
18th April 2012, 04:21 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 28
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Happened to me once, try "REBOOT IN BOATLOADER" . and then try flashing the ruu.

Sent from my HTC Sensation XL with Beats Audio X315e using XDA
18th April 2012, 05:54 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsager

Happened to me once, try "REBOOT IN BOATLOADER" . and then try flashing the ruu.

Sent from my HTC Sensation XL with Beats Audio X315e using XDA

nope
not helping
phone reboot but still no usb conection
i dont get any error from pc about bad conection as well
also i opened the phone , all clean and new , nothing is damaged also usb conector
18th April 2012, 07:21 PM   |  #4  
AndroHero's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 907
 
6,478 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Boot into recovery, mount USB storage, connect to PC, copy rom over & flash

Sent from my HTC Sensation XL with Beats Audio X315e using Tapatalk 2
18th April 2012, 07:41 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Phone not going into recovery.... If i press recovery i just end with another reboot and boot loop
Same if i try to fectory reset the phone
I just wonder what is wrong
27th April 2012, 11:54 AM   |  #6  
stona175's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 426
 
739 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
I had the same problem on my LEO.
Try on other cable and computer with windows 7 32bit.
Install the drivers manualy for adb Android driver.

And remember to download RUU for your country.



//
Srry for my english
24th December 2013, 10:35 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag lahore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stona175

I had the same problem on my LEO.
Try on other cable and computer with windows 7 32bit.
Install the drivers manualy for adb Android driver.

And remember to download RUU for your country.



//
Srry for my english

hello!
my phone also stuck at bootloop my phone is super cid and s off i installed ics europe ruu now phone reboot once after turning on after showing htc logo but after the first bootloop phone stuck at htc logo no bootloop again can you please help me on this i am struggling since six month to get rid of thi problem please help me i will thank full to you
24th December 2013, 12:34 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by tauqeer512

hello!
my phone also stuck at bootloop my phone is super cid and s off i installed ics europe ruu now phone reboot once after turning on after showing htc logo but after the first bootloop phone stuck at htc logo no bootloop again can you please help me on this i am struggling since six month to get rid of thi problem please help me i will thank full to you

I guess it's beacause you flashed a wrong ROM, or something like that. Try to flash another one.
24th December 2013, 02:09 PM   |  #9  
Member
Flag lahore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siphoné

I guess it's beacause you flashed a wrong ROM, or something like that. Try to flash another one.

in other i use ruu taiwan and asia but stuck at bootloop
can you please guide me how to select right ruu for my device
24th December 2013, 02:12 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
I don't think you need guiding, the procedure by itself is simple, just select the ruu corresponding your zone and follow the instruction of the given installer.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes