5,604,631 Members 39,643 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC Droid DNA Wont update

Tip us?
 
basito723
Old
#1  
basito723's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New York
Default HTC Droid DNA Wont update

hi my droid dna wont update OTA. When I press check new it checks and does nothing. I need some help. please and thank you.



Android version: 4.1.1 (JELLYBEAN)
Software version: 2.06.605.1 710RD
 
thayl0
Old
#2  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 655
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Winston-Salem

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by basito723 View Post
hi my droid dna wont update OTA. When I press check new it checks and does nothing. I need some help. please and thank you.



Android version: 4.1.1 (JELLYBEAN)
Software version: 2.06.605.1 710RD
Has your phone ever had a custom rom or anything on it.
 
basito723
Old
#3  
basito723's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New York
Default No i havent

Quote:
Originally Posted by thayl0 View Post
Has your phone ever had a custom rom or anything on it.
no
 
thayl0
Old
#4  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 655
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Winston-Salem

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by basito723 View Post
no
Do you have a good strong connect? Using WIFI or LTE to update?
 
ThePunisher
Old
#5  
ThePunisher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 182
Join Date: Aug 2013
Are you using GSM (att/tmo/other)?
 
basito723
Old
#6  
basito723's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New York
Default im using wifi

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePunisher View Post
Are you using GSM (att/tmo/other)?
using wifi
 
GeOxD
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Same problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePunisher View Post
Are you using GSM (att/tmo/other)?
I'm on other gsm network and i can't update my dna ;( i need to do something else to update it? I have a verizon sim card but i'm abroad. There starts roaming but no update shows please help... ;( ;(
 
thayl0
Old
#8  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 655
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Winston-Salem

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeOxD View Post
I'm on other gsm network and i can't update my dna ;( i need to do something else to update it? I have a verizon sim card but i'm abroad. There starts roaming but no update shows please help... ;( ;(
While I'm pretty sure you half to be a on verizon network to update. GSM is a no go.
 
GeOxD
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Unhappy GSM \ Georgia, Tbilisi (Bali)

Quote:
Originally Posted by thayl0 View Post
While I'm pretty sure you half to be a on verizon network to update. GSM is a no go.
I do have a Verizon Sim Card But when i insert it roaming turns on automatically and no update...
Is it an obligation to be in USA to upgrade the damn phone?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more

WinDroid HTC Toolkit Lets You Root, Unlock, and Flash ROMs on Various HTC Devices

Plenty of users nowadays have more than one mobile device. … more