5,603,729 Members 37,528 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GS4 can't get Verizon services

Tip us?
 
Wendemixda
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 342
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default GS4 can't get Verizon services

I flashed an AOSP ROM (Vanir) but wasn't able to set up the ROM because the phone went into global roaming. I went back to my Hyperdrive backup and the phone is still in roaming mode no matter what I do. I tried changing the network modes back to cdma-lte-evdo but it didn't work. I flashed different modems but it still said roaming and I can't connect to Verizon services. Any help in solving this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
 
Shaftamle
Old
#2  
Shaftamle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2093
Posts: 1,122
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ellicott City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendemixda View Post
I flashed an AOSP ROM (Vanir) but wasn't able to set up the ROM because the phone went into global roaming. I went back to my Hyperdrive backup and the phone is still in roaming mode no matter what I do. I tried changing the network modes back to cdma-lte-evdo but it didn't work. I flashed different modems but it still said roaming and I can't connect to Verizon services. Any help in solving this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Try restoring a nandroid. If that does not work flash a no wipe factory image. They are in the android development section

Sent from a Shaftamle Galaxy S4
"Thanks Button" is always appreciated!
http://mycolorscreen.com/Shaftamle/
Current Line Up
Samsung Galaxy S4- Verizon
ROM: SlimKat 4.4.2


Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0- Wi-Fi
ROM: Pac- Man ROM

Check Out My Themed Google Keyboards!!
The Following User Says Thank You to Shaftamle For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Wendemixda
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 342
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaftamle View Post
Try restoring a nandroid. If that does not work flash a no wipe factory image. They are in the android development section

Sent from a Shaftamle Galaxy S4
"Thanks Button" is always appreciated!
http://mycolorscreen.com/Shaftamle/
Will flashing the factory image mess with my root access? Or change my bootloader? I'm still on MDK bootloader and would not want to do anything to change that. Thanks for responding.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
 
saul1991
Old
#4  
saul1991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 956
Join Date: Jul 2011
This happened to me a while back when I flashed cm here's my thread might help you out. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2547677
 
Shaftamle
Old
#5  
Shaftamle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2093
Posts: 1,122
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ellicott City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendemixda View Post
Will flashing the factory image mess with my root access? Or change my bootloader? I'm still on MDK bootloader and would not want to do anything to change that. Thanks for responding.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
If you flash the no wipe mdk it will bring you back to stock with no root and stock boot loader. Just re root and put a custom recovery back on afterwards. Make sure you don't take the ota before you re root and your good.

Sent from a Shaftamle Galaxy S4
"Thanks Button" is always appreciated!
http://mycolorscreen.com/Shaftamle/
Current Line Up
Samsung Galaxy S4- Verizon
ROM: SlimKat 4.4.2


Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0- Wi-Fi
ROM: Pac- Man ROM

Check Out My Themed Google Keyboards!!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes