5,601,223 Members 51,762 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Kitkat 4.4 Flash fail, Error executing updater binary

Tip us?
 
clsA
Old
#11  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 670
Posts: 2,515
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fail! View Post
Thanks man, I really appreciate your help. I will update the thread once I have finished downloading the file and flashing the ROM.
your welcome
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
 
Fail!
Old
#12  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
your welcome
Alrighty, the ROM that you linked is installed and I have restored functionality , I still can't get the S-OFF thing to work though, rumrunner keeps throwing the same error message.
 
clsA
Old
(Last edited by clsA; 25th December 2013 at 11:29 PM.)
#13  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 670
Posts: 2,515
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fail! View Post
Alrighty, the ROM that you linked is installed and I have restored functionality , I still can't get the S-OFF thing to work though, rumrunner keeps throwing the same error message.
try pushing and running revone again

if it continues to fail also you going to need to download this RUU >> http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u..._signed_2-exe/
and lock you bootloader fastboot oem lock
Run the RUU .exe and then try rumrunner again.

keep in mind after running the RUU, you will have to start from scratch and unlock the booloader and flash custom recovery and root and rom all over again.
It seems like a lot but that's what it takes to get s-off and a KitKat rom installed
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
 
Fail!
Old
#14  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
try pushing and running revone again
I tried that too, ./revone -P results in the same error (Error code = 1) however, ./revone -s 0 -u executes successfully. I am doing this through ROM Toolbox Lite. The app has su access and I execute the commands within the Terminal as an su aswell.
 
clsA
Old
#15  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 670
Posts: 2,515
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fail! View Post
I tried that too, ./revone -P results in the same error (Error code = 1) however, ./revone -s 0 -u executes successfully. I am doing this through ROM Toolbox Lite. The app has su access and I execute the commands within the Terminal as an su aswell.
I just read something else on error = 1
it says you need a really old version 4.1.2 android rom installed
do you have one of those you can try ?
something like 1.26.502.10 ?
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...