5,595,000 Members 39,094 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Trying to flash GPE rom from CM 11- problem

Tip us?
 
jesseagruber
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Pitman, NJ
Default [Q] Trying to flash GPE rom from CM 11- problem

Hey guys, I've tried searching for my problem but I can't seem to find it on here.

I'm running the latest CM11 nightlies on my M7ATT. I want to flash a GPE rom. I'm using the latest TWRP.
Here's what happens.
I've tried about 4 different 4.4.2 GPE roms and the same thing happens to all of them. The flash is successful. Reboots to the inital startup screen. About 4 seconds go by then the phone reboots. ad infinitum.
Is there something I'm doing wrong? Thanks in advance guys, I really appreciate it.
 
clsA
Old
#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 634
Posts: 2,442
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesseagruber View Post
Hey guys, I've tried searching for my problem but I can't seem to find it on here.

I'm running the latest CM11 nightlies on my M7ATT. I want to flash a GPE rom. I'm using the latest TWRP.
Here's what happens.
I've tried about 4 different 4.4.2 GPE roms and the same thing happens to all of them. The flash is successful. Reboots to the inital startup screen. About 4 seconds go by then the phone reboots. ad infinitum.
Is there something I'm doing wrong? Thanks in advance guys, I really appreciate it.
get s-off - http://rumrunner.us/
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jesseagruber
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Pitman, NJ
Thanks, I'll definitely try that.

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
jesseagruber
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Pitman, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
Hmm. I guess I'm doomed. I've tried everything. I've triple checked my drivers, firewall, everything and still nothing. Lemme try my other PC...
 
jesseagruber
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Pitman, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
somehow got it to work fine on my Windows 7 pc...well, here goes nothing!
 
clsA
Old
#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 634
Posts: 2,442
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesseagruber View Post
somehow got it to work fine on my Windows 7 pc...well, here goes nothing!
Good luckeverything should be fine

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
HTC One 32 GB AT&T (S-off, Unlocked, Rooted)
Please help keep www.htc1guru.com Alive and Donate
Tags
4.4.2, cm 11, gpe, htc, m7att
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...