5,599,539 Members 40,233 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC One in a boot loop

Tip us?
 
sjgoel
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Singapore
Default [Q] HTC One in a boot loop

Hello.

I was in the process of upgrading my HTC One from 4.2 and successfully unlocked the bootloader. But thereafter my phone just constantly reboots. It shows the HTC splash screen for about 10 seconds and the reboots again.

I am able to go into the fastboot screen (see screen shot). But when I select Recovery, the phone gors to the next screen - displays "Entering Recovery" - and nothing else happens thereafter.

Can anyone please help? Have looked at other such questions and tried but nothing has helped.

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen.jpg
Views:	3188
Size:	135.4 KB
ID:	2475306  
 
THeHopelessPainter
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjgoel View Post
Hello.

I was in the process of upgrading my HTC One from 4.2 and successfully unlocked the bootloader. But thereafter my phone just constantly reboots. It shows the HTC splash screen for about 10 seconds and the reboots again.

I am able to go into the fastboot screen (see screen shot). But when I select Recovery, the phone gors to the next screen - displays "Entering Recovery" - and nothing else happens thereafter.

Can anyone please help? Have looked at other such questions and tried but nothing has helped.

Thanks
I'm not sure you did ever flash a custom recovery!

1. Put your phone in fastboot from the bootloader meny. You already did this while rooting, so you got it already!
2. In your "SDK-tools" folder that you used while unlocking the device, put [nameofyourrecovery].img I recommend you to install TWRP 2.6.3.3, as it is the best one for flashing kitkat and lets you do this if you wish I cannot give you a link as I am a new member, but search google for TWRP 2.6.3.3 and you will find it. Make sure it is .img and not .zip!
3. While in fastboot, open a command prompt in the ADB folder.
4. To flash your custom recovery, type
Quote:
fastboot flash recovery [nameofyourrecovery].img
Now give it another go
 
sjgoel
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by THeHopelessPainter View Post
I'm not sure you did ever flash a custom recovery!

1. Put your phone in fastboot from the bootloader meny. You already did this while rooting, so you got it already!
2. In your "SDK-tools" folder that you used while unlocking the device, put [nameofyourrecovery].img I recommend you to install TWRP 2.6.3.3, as it is the best one for flashing kitkat and lets you do this if you wish I cannot give you a link as I am a new member, but search google for TWRP 2.6.3.3 and you will find it. Make sure it is .img and not .zip!
3. While in fastboot, open a command prompt in the ADB folder.
4. To flash your custom recovery, type

Now give it another go
Does not help. Used 2.6.3.3, the flash process went fine, then Recovery displays "Entering Recovery" - and then again bot loop.
 
nkk71
Old
#4  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2094
Posts: 4,314
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjgoel View Post
Does not help. Used 2.6.3.3, the flash process went fine, then Recovery displays "Entering Recovery" - and then again bot loop.
You have an M7CDWG, twrp is for M7_U & M7_UL models, if i'm not mistaken. Start googling for M7CDWG, it's a completely different phone than the U / UL phones.

and you need to "fastboot erase cache" after flashing recovery
 
sjgoel
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
You have an M7CDWG, twrp is for M7_U & M7_UL models, if i'm not mistaken. Start googling for M7CDWG, it's a completely different phone than the U / UL phones.

and you need to "fastboot erase cache" after flashing recovery
Dear nkk71

Many thanks. I used your suggestion and rooted as per #9 in this post:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=45427332

I installed Chinese recovery followed by TWRP recovery. I was abe to Recover and reach TWRP manager 2.6.0.0.

Can you please suggest what next to instal?

If I reboot I still go into reboot loop, but can now reach TWRP manager.

Thanks
 
nkk71
Old
#6  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2094
Posts: 4,314
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjgoel View Post
Dear nkk71

Many thanks. I used your suggestion and rooted as per #9 in this post:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=45427332

I installed Chinese recovery followed by TWRP recovery. I was abe to Recover and reach TWRP manager 2.6.0.0.

Can you please suggest what next to instal?

If I reboot I still go into reboot loop, but can now reach TWRP manager.

Thanks
Not really, don't know much about your model. You'll need to find a ROM compatible with your device; if it doesnt specifically say it's for your device, then most likely it isn't!!
I think there's a Maximus HD ROM for your version, but i have no idea where.
The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jcc1dls
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Seattle
Default Did you..

Aside from flashing a recovery and rooting your phone, did you make any other modifications or flash any other partitions?

If no, then wipe Dalvek cache from TWRP. Boot into TWRP and select Wipe. Select advanced. Select Dalvek and Cache. Wipe power down. then power on and see if it will boot.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jcc1dls For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sjgoel
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
Not really, don't know much about your model. You'll need to find a ROM compatible with your device; if it doesnt specifically say it's for your device, then most likely it isn't!!
I think there's a Maximus HD ROM for your version, but i have no idea where.
Dear nkk71

Yes, Maximus has a ROM for dual SIM, Flashed, all went well, but the reboot loop still exists.

Thanks
 
sjgoel
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcc1dls View Post
Aside from flashing a recovery and rooting your phone, did you make any other modifications or flash any other partitions?

If no, then wipe Dalvek cache from TWRP. Boot into TWRP and select Wipe. Select advanced. Select Dalvek and Cache. Wipe power down. then power on and see if it will boot.

Dear Jcc1dls

Did as you mentioned - all went fine. But the reboot loop simply does not go away.

Thanks
 
Andy_Guinness
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjgoel View Post
Dear Jcc1dls

Did as you mentioned - all went fine. But the reboot loop simply does not go away.

Thanks
i had a similar problem last week with a One, a friend bricked his One by flashing "???" Dont know exactly whar he has done.
The phone had boot loops all the time.

my solution was:
- connecting the phone with the usb cable to my pc.
- started the phone into fastboot usb mode
- started cmd at my notebook
- change to the directory which contains adb and fastboot
- execute: fastboot erase cache
- restarted the phone

the phone starts normally into ARHD 40.3
perhaps it works ...

The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Guinness For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes