5,604,686 Members 36,634 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] error message when unlocking bootloader

Tip us?
 
kieranc88
Old
(Last edited by kieranc88; 18th December 2013 at 04:55 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 226
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: manchester
Default [Q] error message when unlocking bootloader

So I went on the Motorola unlocking website and I have fastboot and adb all set up with working drivers but when I get the code that is shown after entering fastboot oem get_unlock_data and enter it in the "can my device be unlocked?" box ,an error message appears that says " your device does not qualify for bootloader unlocking but the support page says it is eligible,any ideas?
 
denzel09
Old
#2  
denzel09's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 582
Posts: 2,972
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Venezia
It s a strange problem. Which model exactly is your? Can be helpful for others..
 
newuser25
Old
#3  
newuser25's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2012
Make sure there are no spaces. Took me some time to figure out there was a space in front of the whole number
The Following User Says Thank You to newuser25 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kieranc88
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 226
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: manchester
Quote:
Originally Posted by kieranc88 View Post
So I went on the Motorola unlocking website and I have fastboot and adb all set up with working drivers but when I get the code that is shown after entering fastboot oem get_unlock_data and enter it in the "can my device be unlocked?" box ,an error message appears that says " your device does not qualify for bootloader unlocking but the support page says it is eligible,any ideas?
Quote:
Originally Posted by newuser25 View Post
Make sure there are no spaces. Took me some time to figure out there was a space in front of the whole number
Just generic moto g bought in UK from Tesco mobile but unlocked, I'll try the no spaces, but does that mean just look for spaces at beginning and end or in the centre of the text as well
The Following User Says Thank You to kieranc88 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kieranc88
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 226
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: manchester
Quote:
Originally Posted by newuser25 View Post
Make sure there are no spaces. Took me some time to figure out there was a space in front of the whole number
Did still getting error
 
newuser25
Old
(Last edited by newuser25; 20th December 2013 at 12:01 PM.)
#6  
newuser25's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2012
There was about five spaces in the number altogeteher.
Any luck?
 
planktoid
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 66
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Vernon, British Columbia
If you are having this issue, can you DM me. Thanks.


Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
t.karamichev
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Having the same problem

I'm having the same problem with a Moto G that I bought from Tesco. I'm sure I'm copy-pasting everything without any blank spaces...

Is it possible that Tesco's devices are not eligible for bootloader? I managed to unlock the SIM so the phone works with all providers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...