5,595,000 Members 39,446 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] fastboot mode

Tip us?
 
jdurham805
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] fastboot mode

I have read some articles on here about this but my problem is slightly different. My ROM works fine but when I select to put my phone into recovery mode the fastboot mode text comes up I power my device off and it starts back up in cm 10.2. Since these seems to be a little different than others problems I've read on here I've been hesitant to try any of the solutions. And if it requires me to use a computer I only have access to a mac
 
Steamer86
Old
#2  
Steamer86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 700
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Baltimore
So, install Windows on it... or run a live version. Or VM one.
 
jdurham805
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steamer86 View Post
So, install Windows on it... or run a live version. Or VM one.
That doesn't answer the problem on my phone.
 
m.cassedy
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2011
Are you trying to reboot through the Rom our another app like titanium? Some if the root apps cab tell you if you have a recovery. Maybe the recovery is messed up so it forces to fastboot. Just my thoughts, no expert.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
jdurham805
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by m.cassedy View Post
Are you trying to reboot through the Rom our another app like titanium? Some if the root apps cab tell you if you have a recovery. Maybe the recovery is messed up so it forces to fastboot. Just my thoughts, no expert.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
I am using ROM manager. thats what the problem is im pretty sure is the recovery is messed up. I don't know how to fix it.
 
Steamer86
Old
(Last edited by Steamer86; 29th December 2013 at 12:09 AM.)
#6  
Steamer86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 700
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Baltimore
Get flashify. Flash twrp or cwm recovery per your variant. They are posted around here on forums. Never flash anything again with ROM manager. It is what blew your recovery. You're lucky your ROM even works.
 
m.cassedy
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2011
Didn't know that about Rom manager. Is it just because of our g2 or compatibility with the recovery?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
Steamer86
Old
#8  
Steamer86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 700
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Baltimore
I'm not sure, I just know it cant flash them right. Never looked into it. Could be due to boot loader problems, partitions, ect. Probably something simple.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.2 Now Rolling Out to the AT&T Galaxy S 4 Active

A little under two months ago, AT&T started rolling out … more