5,595,815 Members 35,281 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] how to find out which Stock Rom

Tip us?
 
kempyu
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] how to find out which Stock Rom

Hi Everybody, i flashed my s4 i9505 without recording any information.
Now i want to flash the Stock Rom back, and i don't know which one to choose. Is there any chance that i can find out the Stock Rom i was using through IMEI code or SN?
Thank you in advance for helping.
 
Repulsa
Old
#2  
Repulsa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1450
Posts: 1,619
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Your Mom's crib

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kempyu View Post
Hi Everybody, i flashed my s4 i9505 without recording any information.
Now i want to flash the Stock Rom back, and i don't know which one to choose. Is there any chance that i can find out the Stock Rom i was using through IMEI code or SN?
Thank you in advance for helping.
Hi you can check it here http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/1/ and make sure to choose your country . etc . have a nice day
 
Quote:
That awkward moment when you're reading this comment and can't stop reading because you are so intrigued by it,that you keep reading,and then you realize it says nothing important.



If I've helped you at all, PLEASE, atleast hit that thanks Button right there >

Remember "Im not responsible if anything happen to your phone as a result of flashing anything"
 
Joku1981
Old
(Last edited by Joku1981; 28th December 2013 at 02:38 PM.)
#3  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 447
Posts: 1,406
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kempyu View Post
Hi Everybody, i flashed my s4 i9505 without recording any information.
Now i want to flash the Stock Rom back, and i don't know which one to choose. Is there any chance that i can find out the Stock Rom i was using through IMEI code or SN?
Thank you in advance for helping.
Conect it to KIES (android 4.2.2) or Kies3 (android 4.3) for know ur region like in photo i added u
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sin_t_tulo-1.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	2479386  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
kempyu
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
Thank you guys. But the problem is that i am using google Edition 4.4.2 now, and i have no record at all. So it means i can't use kies. And i checked the stock roms, there are too many. mine is in french region. and there are simply too many.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes