5,604,122 Members 48,488 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] OTA function not working

Tip us?
 
dennisb71
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2013
Default [Q] OTA function not working

Hi,

I have installed ViperOne, latest version on my HTC One.
Everything works according to plan, when I install the ViperOne_OTA_310_RC2 through TWRP it says everything was installed correctly.
I reboot according to instructions, but the phone freezes at the second start-up screen. I already tried to install ViperOne completely, but still not working. I can't seem to get the phone working unless I install the ROM again, or put back-up back on.

Hope anybody can direct me towards a solution. I already searched the forums but nobody seems to have the same problem. I guess I am doing something wrong.

Thx,
Dennis
 
Fremenos
Old
#2  
Fremenos's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 14
Join Date: Sep 2013
Maybe it's a bit stupid question but how long did you wait on that second boot screen? It take a bit of time before it pops into the user interface.

I can also suggest to double check the md5 as the file can be corrupted. ( bad download )

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
 
dennisb71
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2013
Thanks for your reply.
First time i waited a few minutes.
I thought i was to quick, so tried again and waited for like 10 minutes.
I can try to download again, but i guess the file is not corrupt because the installation said it was succesfull.

Ill report back.
 
dennisb71
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2013
tried it again with a new download, same problem.
startup screen is still there after 10 minutes
 
dennisb71
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2013
Now that's weird. i installed viperone again and when it was finished booting i got the message that there was an update.
downloaded latest viperone and installed it.
still weird, but it works atm.
 
Fremenos
Old
#6  
Fremenos's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 14
Join Date: Sep 2013
I'm happy for you mate. Always download the latest one and check md5 before you flash it. Also make sure your base firmware is up to date as well, ROM will not update it and it can cause that kind of problems if it's too old.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Fremenos For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more

WinDroid HTC Toolkit Lets You Root, Unlock, and Flash ROMs on Various HTC Devices

Plenty of users nowadays have more than one mobile device. … more

When Using GitHub, Don’t Skimp on Commit History

GitHub has become the epicenter of most open source development work that is posted … more

Verizon Droid DNA to Receive 4.4.2 KitKat + Sense 5.5 OTA This Thursday

The HTC Droid DNAis Verizon’s close cousin to the JapaneseHTC … more