5,600,053 Members 43,367 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Micromax A100 Not switching ON

Tip us?
 
vsrkmurthy
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] Micromax A100 Not switching ON

I have a Micromax A100 mobile which is out of warranty. I tried to update the ICS with Jb 4.1.1 and at that time the mobile got OFF and now I am not able to SWITCH ON the mobile .

I tried with VolDown + Power key at the same time to launch FASTBOOT and so many options like that. The mobile is not ON.

Actually at the time of installation of GRAND ROM V3, downloaded from this site, it got struck, showing the message ""ERROR 7, Installtion Aborted"". I manually operated the options ( dont exactly remember) and tried to REBOOT and then it got OFF and not SWITCHED ON till now for the past 10 days.

When I connect it to PC with USB Cable, it is NOT SHOWN as a device in MY COMPUTER but is showing in Device Manager as "Qualcomm HS-USB QDLoader 9008" . What does this mean and what to do to solve this issue.

If you people say it is BRICKED, what is the solution for this ?

How can I get back my phone back in ON condition ?


Thanking you in anticipation for a solution.
Murthy
 
vish97
Old
#2  
vish97's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 57
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Chennai
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsrkmurthy View Post
I have a Micromax A100 mobile which is out of warranty. I tried to update the ICS with Jb 4.1.1 and at that time the mobile got OFF and now I am not able to SWITCH ON the mobile .

I tried with VolDown + Power key at the same time to launch FASTBOOT and so many options like that. The mobile is not ON.

Actually at the time of installation of GRAND ROM V3, downloaded from this site, it got struck, showing the message ""ERROR 7, Installtion Aborted"". I manually operated the options ( dont exactly remember) and tried to REBOOT and then it got OFF and not SWITCHED ON till now for the past 10 days.

When I connect it to PC with USB Cable, it is NOT SHOWN as a device in MY COMPUTER but is showing in Device Manager as "Qualcomm HS-USB QDLoader 9008" . What does this mean and what to do to solve this issue.

If you people say it is BRICKED, what is the solution for this ?

How can I get back my phone back in ON condition ?


Thanking you in anticipation for a solution.
Murthy
Actually Ur fone is a110 or a100 .If u r having a100 and flashed grand v3 rom which is for a110 u have hard bricked the fone .Can u enter into the recovery mode ?? Do u have a NANDROID back up ?
 
mufti.arfan
Old
#3  
mufti.arfan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 847
Posts: 947
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Kashmir

 
DONATE TO ME
You flashed a110 rom on a100? Well then, yes it's partially bricked, since your bootloader is working as per device manager , so you can try to flash stock rom ofA100 on it using a flash tool meant for it.

Sent from my potato chamber using xda app-developers app
WORKED AS A TESTER AND 'HALF'-DEVELOPER FOR CM7 PORTS AND CUSTOM ROMS FOR GALAXY 5 @ MadTeam FORUMS, QUITE LEARNER



 
vish97
Old
#4  
vish97's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 57
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Chennai
Quote:
Originally Posted by mufti.arfan View Post
You flashed a110 rom on a100? Well then, yes it's partially bricked, since your bootloader is working as per device manager , so you can try to flash stock rom ofA100 on it using a flash tool meant for it.

Sent from my potato chamber using xda app-developers app
Well it may be Hard bricked not Partially bricked As you told the bootloader wont work as per device layout u cant boot the phone
 
mufti.arfan
Old
#5  
mufti.arfan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 847
Posts: 947
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Kashmir

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vish97 View Post
Well it may be Hard bricked not Partially bricked As you told the bootloader wont work as per device layout u cant boot the phone
But it's being detected by his pc. He can try doing some work around to flash stock. But chances are very least.

Sent from my potato chamber using xda app-developers app
WORKED AS A TESTER AND 'HALF'-DEVELOPER FOR CM7 PORTS AND CUSTOM ROMS FOR GALAXY 5 @ MadTeam FORUMS, QUITE LEARNER



 
vsrkmurthy
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Micromax A100 Switch ON Problem.

Friends,

Many of you told many options. My issue is unless it is detected by the PC (as a device under my computer), we will not be able to do anything as per me.

The other day I tried to do something using QPST V.2.7.402 and there also, the phone was detected as per the COM2 but capturing is not done and hence there also I was not able to do .

Understood from our forum only about UNBRICK. What does it mean and will there be any use of having it ? Also downloaded EAZY JTAG today morning using the links from our forum. Is it at all useful for me ?

To let all you guys know, the phone has no problem at all prior to this ROM installation. Now, am not able to SWITCH it ON.
As asked by Mr VISH97, I don't have any backup or I am not able to switch on the phone, so where is the point of entering recovery mode ?

As you guys say BRICKED is there any other solution for get back to working ??
 
mufti.arfan
Old
#7  
mufti.arfan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 847
Posts: 947
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Kashmir

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsrkmurthy View Post
Friends,

Many of you told many options. My issue is unless it is detected by the PC (as a device under my computer), we will not be able to do anything as per me.

The other day I tried to do something using QPST V.2.7.402 and there also, the phone was detected as per the COM2 but capturing is not done and hence there also I was not able to do .

Understood from our forum only about UNBRICK. What does it mean and will there be any use of having it ? Also downloaded EAZY JTAG today morning using the links from our forum. Is it at all useful for me ?

To let all you guys know, the phone has no problem at all prior to this ROM installation. Now, am not able to SWITCH it ON.
As asked by Mr VISH97, I don't have any backup or I am not able to switch on the phone, so where is the point of entering recovery mode ?

As you guys say BRICKED is there any other solution for get back to working ??
If the board is bricked, nothing can be done, other than jtag method. Which necessarily doesn't work every time.

Sent from my potato chamber using xda app-developers app
WORKED AS A TESTER AND 'HALF'-DEVELOPER FOR CM7 PORTS AND CUSTOM ROMS FOR GALAXY 5 @ MadTeam FORUMS, QUITE LEARNER




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...