5,601,143 Members 48,409 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] CUBOT ONE - Bricked - Chinese android phone

Tip us?
 
Kiko2309
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default [Q] CUBOT ONE - Bricked - Chinese android phone

Hi everybody,
recently i bought phone from China - Cubot ONE. I've been happy with it until i lost signal bars and cant connect to any network. So i google it and i found out how to fix it. Just reflash your firmware with another one. So i could not find any FW for Cubot so i downloaded for Cubot GT99 what is very similar phone and i hoped its would be working. Unfortunetly its didnt work good. After flashing this FW i could not switch on my phone or get to the recovery. I think its probably hard bricked, but iam not sure if its can be fixed when i send it back to supplier or if its any chance to do it by myself... Please iam desperate and i need any advice. Thanks.
 
Elder5
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2013
what kind or core does Ur phone have?

I have a mtk6575 azense one, and as far today I couldn't find the original rom (i have backup of the original rom)
and I see a "universal mtk6575 rom" on internet, but I dont trust in it. because I read it can be dangerous using a kernel
from other models.

If u cant access to the recovery to flash another you may need to use "Flash tool" with the correct rom it'll fix the bricked status
I also use MTK droid tools

I have my backup but I doubt it will work on yours.
The Following User Says Thank You to Elder5 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kiko2309
Old
(Last edited by Kiko2309; 27th December 2013 at 10:25 PM.) Reason: added pictures
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2011
Hello, Thanks for your reply. I already sort that out. I use MTK droid tools to flash older android on my Cubot One. I think its was hard bricked, because i cant switch it on. So i try just put cable in with removed battery and hold down volume down button and after that my windows recognise phone and install driver. So i quickly flash it with stock android v0.3 and its works. But unfortunately still i could not get any network. There show me just no service... I find out that maybe i have lost imei, so i put it back with MTK Android tools. Now i got Imei numbers for both sim cards, it can recoginze my network provider but still ŃO SIGNAL! Could anybody tell me what is wrong now? I have no idea. Thanks anyway for any ideas. Regards.

Its quad core MTK 6589T, 1GB RAM, 8GB Rom, with two sim slots.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-10-12-52-43.png
Views:	62
Size:	80.7 KB
ID:	2478211   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-10-12-53-22.png
Views:	50
Size:	78.6 KB
ID:	2478212   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-10-12-56-35.png
Views:	47
Size:	75.7 KB
ID:	2478213   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-10-12-57-20.png
Views:	40
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	2478214  
 
TorWu
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2011
Hi,

have you checked this side: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2412068

Cheers
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes