5,595,570 Members 46,092 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] I think its windows.

Tip us?
 
jbowling93080
Old
#1  
jbowling93080's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 29
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: SC Indiana
Default [Q] I think its windows.

I have searched all over for this and cant find it so I apologize if this has been covered.
No matter what I try I cannot get a .img or any .zip to flash in fastboot always says fastboot "cant open file" windows always says file is corrupted when I try to mount the file. done per someone's suggestion. I am positive I am entering the prompts perfectly. I am running windows 8 The only way I have gotten anywhere with my phone is using an AIO kit.
 
mmuzzy
Old
#2  
mmuzzy's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4229
Posts: 3,560
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Henniker
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbowling93080 View Post
I have searched all over for this and cant find it so I apologize if this has been covered.
No matter what I try I cannot get a .img or any .zip to flash in fastboot always says fastboot "cant open file" windows always says file is corrupted when I try to mount the file. done per someone's suggestion. I am positive I am entering the prompts perfectly. I am running windows 8 The only way I have gotten anywhere with my phone is using an AIO kit.
Windows 8 doesn't get along with adb. I have a laptop running Windows 7 which I use instead of my Win8 desktop to do things requiring adb. Win7 or Linux seem to work best for me.
........Toro....|....Toroplus....|....Grouper....|....Mako....|....Manta....|....Maguro
....
 
jbowling93080
Old
#3  
jbowling93080's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 29
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: SC Indiana
That's kinda what I was thinking. I should just down grade to win 7. I don't like 8 anyways.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
 
jbowling93080
Old
#4  
jbowling93080's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 29
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: SC Indiana
Default D-A attack is to blame.

I figured i would mess around with fastboot tonight. and I figured out my issue. I was renaming the files .zip and .img and though that was the right way. But no its the name plus .whatever.. man I feel stupid. well I guess they call it learning for a reason.
 
dottat
Old
#5  
dottat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 477
Posts: 1,439
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: york, pa
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbowling93080 View Post
I figured i would mess around with fastboot tonight. and I figured out my issue. I was renaming the files .zip and .img and though that was the right way. But no its the name plus .whatever.. man I feel stupid. well I guess they call it learning for a reason.
Ah so you had the known file extensions hidden. Tbh, I don't know what good ms really thinks they are doing anyone with that "feature"

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
 
jbowling93080
Old
#6  
jbowling93080's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 29
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: SC Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by dottat View Post
Ah so you had the known file extensions hidden. Tbh, I don't know what good ms really thinks they are doing anyone with that "feature"

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
Exactly! Being a noob is hard sometimes. Lol!

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...