5,598,297 Members 47,949 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Please Help with making the Home Touchwiz default !

Tip us?
 
clouds73
Old
(Last edited by clouds73; 2nd January 2014 at 03:34 PM.) Reason: additonal info
#1  
clouds73's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dubai
Unhappy [Q] Please Help with making the Home Touchwiz default !

Hi Guys,
I have a very very annoying problem I need help with which is,
Almost at anytime I hit the home button regardless of where I'm, it asks me to choose either Home Touchwiz, Easy Home Touchwiz or Knox.
I always choose Home Touchwiz and I choose the option ALWAYS, then another small window pop up asking me to go to the task manager to clean the defaults for that app which I did ten's of times but no change.
I almost get the same message when ever I hit the home button to go back to home screen.
I have S4 LTE android 4.3 XSS
I'm not rooted and on original rom.

thank you for helping
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-02-18-45-08.png
Views:	756
Size:	146.8 KB
ID:	2489538   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-02-18-46-17.jpg
Views:	763
Size:	145.5 KB
ID:	2489539   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-02-18-46-25.jpg
Views:	812
Size:	161.7 KB
ID:	2489540  
 
Joku1981
Old
#2  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 452
Posts: 1,427
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
I think u can do a factory reset (make a SD Internal memory backup before):
  1. From your home screen press the apps icon in the lower right corner.
  2. Find and press the settings icon.
  3. In the upper end of the screen press the accounts tab.
  4. In the bottom of the next screen press the Backup and reset button.
  5. Press the factory data reset.
  6. Read the info on your cell phone screen and hit Reset device.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
The Following User Says Thank You to Joku1981 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
clouds73
Old
#3  
clouds73's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
I think u can do a factory reset (make a SD Internal memory backup before):
  1. From your home screen press the apps icon in the lower right corner.
  2. Find and press the settings icon.
  3. In the upper end of the screen press the accounts tab.
  4. In the bottom of the next screen press the Backup and reset button.
  5. Press the factory data reset.
  6. Read the info on your cell phone screen and hit Reset device.
Well, it seems that it has helped me, only thing is, when I saw the backup was checked, i thought back will be made first!
It didn't!
I could only restore my home screen and SMS logs!
that was my mistake so thank you for the help.
cheers man
 
theunderling
Old
#4  
theunderling's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 749
Posts: 1,846
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: on top of your mother

 
DONATE TO ME
To me, it looks like your clearing the default choice, which would then ask you to set default again.

S4 victim
 
clouds73
Old
#5  
clouds73's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by theunderling View Post
To me, it looks like your clearing the default choice, which would then ask you to set default again.

S4 victim
Eventually, I understood that but whether I did it or not, the result is the same. I keep getting that screen.
not anymore
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes