5,598,980 Members 31,596 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No OS installed

Tip us?
 
Dayakboyz
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kuching
Unhappy [Q] No OS installed

Hi there,

Im a Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 8.0 Wifi T-310 user. I accidentially deleted all my phone memory/cache/dalvik cache. Then when i want to restart my device, it's stuck at samsung logo. When i try to reboot the device, it stat "No OS installed". Can somebody help me step by step how to fix this, please. I cant do USB debugging because i cant go into the system, it's only stuck at Samsung Logo. Sorry for my really bad english, hope you understand what im trying to say here. Thank you.
 
sniperkiki
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 56
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Rijeka

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayakboyz View Post
Hi there,

Im a Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 8.0 Wifi T-310 user. I accidentially deleted all my phone memory/cache/dalvik cache. Then when i want to restart my device, it's stuck at samsung logo. When i try to reboot the device, it stat "No OS installed". Can somebody help me step by step how to fix this, please. I cant do USB debugging because i cant go into the system, it's only stuck at Samsung Logo. Sorry for my really bad english, hope you understand what im trying to say here. Thank you.


I had the same situation!
Use Kies:
Tools > Emergency Firmware Restore

and wait for it
It will download around 700mb and flash your device with stock firmware, and all needed files.
The Following User Says Thank You to sniperkiki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kissflow
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 28
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: San Salvador
Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperkiki View Post
I had the same situation!
Use Kies:
Tools > Emergency Firmware Restore

and wait for it
It will download around 700mb and flash your device with stock firmware, and all needed files.

X 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Kissflow For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dayakboyz
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kuching
Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperkiki View Post
I had the same situation!
Use Kies:
Tools > Emergency Firmware Restore

and wait for it
It will download around 700mb and flash your device with stock firmware, and all needed files.

I've try to connect my devices to Kies, but Kies cant recognize my device....
 
sniperkiki
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 56
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Rijeka

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you installed Kies 3?
If so, then uninstall it and install only Kies

---------- Post added at 02:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:19 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayakboyz View Post
I've try to connect my devices to Kies, but Kies cant recognize my device....
Did you installed Kies 3?
If so, then uninstall it and install only Kies
The Following User Says Thank You to sniperkiki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bensonhsu2008
Old
#6  
bensonhsu2008's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 412
Posts: 276
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Kowloon, Hong Kong
Dude just flash a stock rom through download mode.
No time to explain------bye!
Just a kid

Devices: Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 7.0 - S.E.A.L. V3
Nokia Lumia 520 - unlocked
IPhone 4S- Not jailbreak--accidentally updated to 7.1
IPad 4 - Not jailbreak!

The Following User Says Thank You to bensonhsu2008 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dayakboyz
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Kuching
Quote:
Originally Posted by bensonhsu2008 View Post
Dude just flash a stock rom through download mode.
No time to explain------bye!
Ok...but now no download link available...still wait for the link...
 
cbj0442
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayakboyz View Post
Ok...but now no download link available...still wait for the link...
I am in a similar situation where Kies does not recognize my device so I am downloading the stock firmware and will use Odin to see if that works.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes