5,596,784 Members 47,511 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Trim doest work, let's fix it.

Tip us?
 
Kenks
Old
#1  
Kenks's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 107
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: istanbul
Default Trim doest work, let's fix it.

I think lagfix app doesn't do anything nor do via terminal command. I saw some people say Trim work on their devices but i am not sure about that especially what i understand from screenshots, Here they are;


Lagfix says trim was performed as soon as i run it.

Terminal shows 0 (zero) bytes trimmed.

As i learned from lagfix xda's page trimming should take minutes and (for example) ''239723590 bytes trimmed'' should written on screen.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-26-20-26-59.png
Views:	631
Size:	67.9 KB
ID:	2475992   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-26-20-29-28.png
Views:	578
Size:	76.0 KB
ID:	2475993   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-26-20-29-58.png
Views:	590
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	2475994  
Tonyp's cm-11-20130217 , Kowalski exp217-Alpha31
 
BS86
Old
#2  
BS86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 481
Posts: 578
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Regensburg
"Kowalski M1-noRH" - trim does not work with that kernel, it only works with the alphas of 127

and it only trims something if there needs something to be trimed, if it says 0 bytes, then this is not the case
LG P990 | Board: 04 | CM11 01-beta by tonyp | BB: V30A - RIL: ROM default | Kowalski Kernel 127alpha31 | BL: New (ICS) | Recovery: TWRP 2.6.0.0 by tonyp
History: Motorola M3888 | Siemens C35 | SE T300 | Siemens S65 | SE W810i & Nokia 2310 | SE W595 & Nokia 2310 | LG P990 & N7 LTE
 
Kenks
Old
#3  
Kenks's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 107
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: istanbul
i shared my settings in screenshot and update my signature. i am using 3.1.10 exp 127 Alpha 15


Quote:
Originally Posted by BS86 View Post
"Kowalski M1-noRH" - trim does not work with that kernel, it only works with the alphas of 127

and it only trims something if there needs something to be trimed, if it says 0 bytes, then this is not the case
Tonyp's cm-11-20130217 , Kowalski exp217-Alpha31
 
wucinac
Old
#4  
wucinac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 183
Posts: 670
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Subotica
I can see the amount of bytes trimmed. I've configured periodically morning to TRIM and then I see how much bytes is trimmed.
When I start the application manually show me the same as yours SS.
The Following User Says Thank You to wucinac For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kenks
Old
#5  
Kenks's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 107
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: istanbul
Ok, I will try automated Trim this night and share ss tomorrow.

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Tonyp's cm-11-20130217 , Kowalski exp217-Alpha31
 
I.m.Tuga
Old
#6  
I.m.Tuga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 161
Posts: 268
Join Date: Jun 2012
Or Trim maybe works depending on how much apps you have installed.
If you have huge amount of data and cache from those apps then Lagfix can actually make some changes/differences....that's my theory...

Sent from my LG-P990 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to I.m.Tuga For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kenks
Old
#7  
Kenks's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 107
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: istanbul
okay trim works automatic trim at 6 am. i found these result in notification bar.

200 mb system trimmed

5 mb cache trimmed

50 mb data trimmed. and my phone didnt turn to a brick
Tonyp's cm-11-20130217 , Kowalski exp217-Alpha31
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Kenks For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thorstenhirsch
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 105
Join Date: Dec 2010
And do you see/feel any speed improvement?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes