FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Telus Getting HTC Hero 850/1900 MHz

111 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By dvice19, Senior Member on 27th October 2009, 04:06 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
6th November 2009, 08:49 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
I can confirm that the Telus Hero is rootable. I'm rooted and running the custom Modoco ROM. However, I didn't write down the Telus APN settings before I did that, so I'm kinda screwed on data right now...
 
 
6th November 2009, 11:29 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by craig0r

I can confirm that the Telus Hero is rootable. I'm rooted and running the custom Modoco ROM. However, I didn't write down the Telus APN settings before I did that, so I'm kinda screwed on data right now...

Are you saying that Roms for the European/Asian Hero can be flashed onto the Telus one without problem? That's a really great news.
7th November 2009, 03:32 AM |#13  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
So what method did you use to root? How is WiFi, wireless tether, market enabler, etc? I still wanna get one, I'm trying to get a deal from my brother-in-law who works @ future shop.
7th November 2009, 05:26 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Flag Sherbrooke, QC
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:

However, I didn't write down the Telus APN settings before I did that, so I'm kinda screwed on data right now...

I did. Here's how it was written under an untouched phone (standard/vanilla android installation):

TELUS SP:
APN = sp.telus.com
Proxy = 74.49.0.18
Port 80
Username = <not set>
Password = <not set>
Server = <not set>
MMSC = http://aliasredirect.net/proxy/mmsc
MMS proxy = 74.49.0.18
MMS Port = 80
MMS Protocol = WAP 2.0
MCC = 302
MNC = 220
APN type = default,mms


However, I too am wondering how did you manage to root your phone. I'm fairly new to the whole android community, but after a bit of tinkering I realised I had a perfect SPL, making it harder to boot custom images.

Care to share??

Thanks
8th November 2009, 08:50 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilange

I did. Here's how it was written under an untouched phone (standard/vanilla android installation):

TELUS SP:
APN = sp.telus.com
Proxy = 74.49.0.18
Port 80
Username = <not set>
Password = <not set>
Server = <not set>
MMSC = http://aliasredirect.net/proxy/mmsc
MMS proxy = 74.49.0.18
MMS Port = 80
MMS Protocol = WAP 2.0
MCC = 302
MNC = 220
APN type = default,mms


However, I too am wondering how did you manage to root your phone. I'm fairly new to the whole android community, but after a bit of tinkering I realised I had a perfect SPL, making it harder to boot custom images.

Care to share??

Thanks

I can confirm that APN setting is correct.
Can anyone share how to root this telus hero?
9th November 2009, 03:46 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlin0122

I can confirm that APN setting is correct.
Can anyone share how to root this telus hero?

Wow, I've had a ton of people PM me about this. It makes me wonder if I'm the first person to ever root the Telus Hero. I kinda feel special, but at the same time, it really doesn't seem any different than what European Heroes require.
Anyway, here goes:

I used the recflash.apk method. The fastboot/usb method wouldn't seem to work, even after downgrading to 2.73.405 using the Gold Card method.

To summarize, I used this:
http://theunlockr.com/2009/10/18/how...can-be-rooted/

then this:
http://theunlockr.com/2009/08/27/how...-in-one-click/

The Gold Card took me a few attempts. One thing I didn't notice in the guide is that when you go through step 4, you need to have the same SD card in the phone as you plan to use as your Gold Card. (I believe the SD card I used was the 1GB Sandisk that came with my Telus HTC Touch 2 years ago.)

Good luck!

@bilange: Thanks for the APN settings. I got the "sp.telus.com" by calling Telus, which got me data back, and no MMS. He wouldn't give me the extra details, saying nothing else was required. I'll enter this data and try out some MMS.

EDIT: @dvice19: I haven't tried tethering or Market Enabler yet (I'm hoping that paid apps come to Telus before too long. I don't like the idea of hacking my market settings, after the vogue-android community had severe market issues when moving to Donut.) Bluetooth seems to work a little better with the Modoco ROM... smoother audio... but still not perfect. I'm hoping the Eclair update fixes all these issues, as my HTC Touch had much more stable BT. I haven't noticed anything wrong with Wifi yet... everything seems kosher. I installed Modoco's WaveSecure add-on, which works like a dream. All in all, I'm really impressed with the phone and Modoco's ROM.
Last edited by craig0r; 9th November 2009 at 03:52 PM.
9th November 2009, 05:04 PM |#17  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanx craig0r! My Telus Hero is coming in the mail. Can't wait!
9th November 2009, 06:31 PM |#18  
Junior Member
Flag Sherbrooke, QC
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlin0122

I can confirm that APN setting is correct.

Note that I had these settings verbatim on my STOCK Hero, even with the sim card not triggered by Telus for usage yet. For what it's worth, the URL gives a HTTP error 404

EDIT: I just got back from my Telus store to fix my sim card not being activated yet on their network. Now that my phone is fully working (with an 'enabled' sim card), I can confirm that those APN settings I posted above are kept untouched after my phone synced (when it used my sim card for the first time) with Telus .


EDIT #2: Maybe it's just me, bot craig0r's URL are not well formatted, and I can't see a part of the URL (I see them as 'http://www.somethi......../ndex.html' ). Here's the full URLs in the same order:

http://theunlockr.com/2009/10/18/how...can-be-rooted/
http://theunlockr.com/2009/08/27/how...-in-one-click/
Last edited by bilange; 9th November 2009 at 06:45 PM. Reason: Addl infos
9th November 2009, 06:59 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilange

Note that I had these settings verbatim on my STOCK Hero, even with the sim card not triggered by Telus for usage yet. For what it's worth, the URL gives a HTTP error 404

EDIT: I just got back from my Telus store to fix my sim card not being activated yet on their network. Now that my phone is fully working (with an 'enabled' sim card), I can confirm that those APN settings I posted above are kept untouched after my phone synced (when it used my sim card for the first time) with Telus .


EDIT #2: Maybe it's just me, bot craig0r's URL are not well formatted, and I can't see a part of the URL (I see them as 'http://www.somethi......../ndex.html' ). Here's the full URLs in the same order:

http://theunlockr.com/2009/10/18/how...can-be-rooted/
http://theunlockr.com/2009/08/27/how...-in-one-click/

All I can say is lawl. The forum backend automatically shortens them.

EDIT: Also, I can verify that MMS works with those settings, both outgoing and incoming. Although I had to call telus to get them to fix the incoming.
9th November 2009, 07:10 PM |#20  
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I still can't downgrade. I made a GoldCard and tried flashing 2.73.405.5 but it gave me ERROR[130]: MODEL ID ERROR.

*flails*
9th November 2009, 07:18 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soaa-

I still can't downgrade. I made a GoldCard and tried flashing 2.73.405.5 but it gave me ERROR[130]: MODEL ID ERROR.

*flails*

:S All I can say is keep trying. It took me a few attempts at making the Gold Card to finally get it working. I was getting really frustrated and almost gave up on Friday, but then my fourth attempt worked.

None of the guides seem to mention it, but when you run the "cat /sys/class/mmc1/*:1" command, or whatever it is, your phone needs to contain the same SD card you will use as your Gold Card throughout the whole procedure. I think you MAY even need to boot the phone with that SD card in. That's just about all the help I can offer... Oh, and don't forget to change the first 2 digits of the reverse string to "00" (double-zero) when you enter it in the website.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes