Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HELP!! No more ATT data network after 4.4 OTA on F320S

OP cali2882

4th January 2014, 12:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Please help. Just upgrade to 4.4 OTA on a SK Telecom F320S. Now I am getting no data networks. Still can receive phone calls. It seems the APN is locked. I can create a new APN, but not select it, and I can't delete old APN. This phone is not rooted, it was never rooted and never had a problem. Please help...
4th January 2014, 01:11 AM   |  #2  
prking07's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag levittown
Thanks Meter: 191
 
855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Create a new apn amd under apn type input default,supl

Sent from my LG-D801 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th January 2014, 01:15 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by prking07

Create a new apn amd under apn type input default,supl

Sent from my LG-D801 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yup, the problem is there is already an APN with the name "AT&T PTA" in it, it has the "default" in the APN type section. I can't edit this APN.

So when I create a new APN with default, it creates it, but I can't select it. There is no selection circle next to it... Please help.
4th January 2014, 01:35 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cali2882

Please help. Just upgrade to 4.4 OTA on a SK Telecom F320S. Now I am getting no data networks. Still can receive phone calls. It seems the APN is locked. I can create a new APN, but not select it, and I can't delete old APN. This phone is not rooted, it was never rooted and never had a problem. Please help...

See if you dail the promgraming code for the datat bands and change it,then change it back should cause a master over ride back to att bands fixing the issue
4th January 2014, 03:42 AM   |  #5  
prking07's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag levittown
Thanks Meter: 191
 
855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cali2882

Yup, the problem is there is already an APN with the name "AT&T PTA" in it, it has the "default" in the APN type section. I can't edit this APN.

So when I create a new APN with default, it creates it, but I can't select it. There is no selection circle next to it... Please help.

I said default,supl if ypu just put default it wont let you, try default,supl

Sent from my LG-D801 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes