FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

HELP, Sprint HTC One- Unable to mount /data or sideload... I goofed again.

11 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By LordHole, Junior Member on 4th January 2014, 03:18 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I messed up. I tried to run an RUU, but it failed. I re-unlocked my bootloader to try a different method. I reinstalled TWRP, but I cannot ADB Sideload. If I go into the Mount button, Data will not mount. Once I try ADB sideloading, I get a red Failed, and multiple "E:Unable to mount '/data'", multiple times. I don't have an OTG cable (should've gotten one since I messed up last time too...) and I am out of places to turn. Can anyone help me?
 
 
4th January 2014, 03:22 AM |#2  
Sloth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 9,399
 
Donate to Me
More
What RUU did you use?
4th January 2014, 03:24 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mukwonago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

What RUU did you use?

I used OMJ's 3.04.651.2, but it did something and said it failed. I thought I knew what I was doing. Now, I got the ROM to sideload, but not to the SD. It still gives me the unable to mount /data.
4th January 2014, 03:30 AM |#4  
Sloth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 9,399
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHole

I used OMJ's 3.04.651.2, but it did something and said it failed. I thought I knew what I was doing. Now, I got the ROM to sideload, but not to the SD. It still gives me the unable to mount /data.

What type of error are you getting with the RUU? Have you tried a different USB Port USB 2 is recommended.
The Following User Says Thank You to Sloth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th January 2014, 03:32 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mukwonago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

What type of error are you getting with the RUU? Have you tried a different USB Port USB 2 is recommended.

I'm going to try it again. I go to fastboot USB, and do a fastboot oem lock again, right?
4th January 2014, 03:33 AM |#6  
Sloth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 9,399
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHole

I'm going to try it again. I go to fastboot USB, and do a fastboot oem lock again, right?

Correct fastboot oem lock
Last edited by Sloth; 4th January 2014 at 03:43 AM.
4th January 2014, 03:37 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mukwonago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHole

I'm going to try it again. I go to fastboot USB, and do a fastboot oem lock again, right?

Oh my god, thank you so so so much! The different USB port caused the program to actually run. Will reply back again after the RUU is done running.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
4th January 2014, 03:39 AM |#8  
Sloth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 9,399
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHole

Oh my god, thank you so so so much! The different USB port caused the program to actually run. Will reply back again after the RUU is done running.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app

Cool good luck
4th January 2014, 03:50 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mukwonago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Cool good luck

Dude, I owe you so much for this. Your advice helped me so much. I only wish I could donate to you, but money is kind of tight right now.
4th January 2014, 03:56 AM |#10  
Sloth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 9,399
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHole

Dude, I owe you so much for this. Your advice helped me so much. I only wish I could donate to you, but money is kind of tight right now.

No worries enjoy
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sloth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes