Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,924 Members 44,925 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Real racing 3 not opening in xperia SP

Tip us?
 
madhukarmohan
Old
#1  
madhukarmohan's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mysore
Default [Q] Real racing 3 not opening in xperia SP

Hi.. I installed real racing 3.apk from google playstore on my Xperia SP. As it has large cache, I downloaded 1.12GB game cache from androidmob.org site and placed the cache in sdcard/android/data. When I opened the game on mobile it showed the download progress as 880MB out 1.05 GB. I downloaded the remaining part on mobile. When I tried to open the game, I'll get EA logo at first, next fire monkeys logo with an audio and the game closes(app opens for 5 secs). Why I deleted many apps, used clean master to free the RAM, but no use.. Any help Where I've gone wrong
The Following User Says Thank You to madhukarmohan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Schokonuss
Old
#2  
Schokonuss's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 231
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Forst
Default Hmm..

My problem always is if I want to open for example Dead Trigger 2 (381 MB) it forces closing the app. What I did is go to the app info of Dead Trigger 2 and click "force close" (if not already) and then "deactivate". Then I waited for about 10 seconds, activated it again and cleared the RAM. Afterwards I launched the app and I could play :P maybe it works also for you
 
madhukarmohan
Old
#3  
madhukarmohan's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mysore
Default deactivate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schokonuss View Post
My problem always is if I want to open for example Dead Trigger 2 (381 MB) it forces closing the app. What I did is go to the app info of Dead Trigger 2 and click "force close" (if not already) and then "deactivate". Then I waited for about 10 seconds, activated it again and cleared the RAM. Afterwards I launched the app and I could play :P maybe it works also for you
I tried force closing the app and restarting it. But, didnt work. But how to deactivate and later activate it again?
The Following User Says Thank You to madhukarmohan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Schokonuss
Old
#4  
Schokonuss's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 231
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Forst
Ouh.. In the ROM I'm currently running there is such a deactivate button but I forgot that it isn't there on stock ROM, sorry. If you're rooted you could use RootAppDelete and Silent uninstall it which is basically the same I think but if not I think you can't deactivate. Sorry therefore
Otherwise try reboot if not already or reinstall the app. I haven't got any better idea right now :/
Nevertheless.. Good luck ^^

Sent from my C5303 using xda app-developers app
Device: Sony Xperia SP C5303 (huashan)
Rooted: yes
Bootloader: unlocked
ROM: AOKP 4.3.1
Kernel: AOKP Kernel
Recovery: ClockworkMod 6.0.4.6
Busybox: BusyBox v1.21.1
Bootlooped: 6 times
All Apps: 98
Root Apps: 32
Xposed Modules: 18
Special Apps: ViPER4Android FX 2.3.2.2
Special Apps: ViPER4Android XHiFi 2.1.0.2

Please hit THANKS button if you think it's worth it
 
madhukarmohan
Old
#5  
madhukarmohan's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mysore
Default Still not opening :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schokonuss View Post
Ouh.. In the ROM I'm currently running there is such a deactivate button but I forgot that it isn't there on stock ROM, sorry. If you're rooted you could use RootAppDelete and Silent uninstall it which is basically the same I think but if not I think you can't deactivate. Sorry therefore
Otherwise try reboot if not already or reinstall the app. I haven't got any better idea right now :/
Nevertheless.. Good luck ^^

Sent from my C5303 using xda app-developers app
Tried your methods, but no use.. I, first moved the cache and then installed the game. Is this may be the reason? Is there any other procedure to place the cache in order to work?
The Following User Says Thank You to madhukarmohan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
smogf
Old
(Last edited by smogf; 6th January 2014 at 11:08 AM.)
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 309
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Slubice
Just download all cache from game direct. Work fine for me. On stock rom And on existenz as well.

Wysłane z mojego C5303 za pomocą Tapatalk 2
Nothing in my life can scare me, I have children.
 
madhukarmohan
Old
#7  
madhukarmohan's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mysore
Thumbs up kingpsy vessel

Quote:
Originally Posted by smogf View Post
Just download all cache grom game direct. Work fine for me. On stock rom And on existenz as well.

Wysłane z mojego C5303 za pomocą Tapatalk 2
Will check dis..

The Following User Says Thank You to madhukarmohan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes