5,594,805 Members 36,045 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

4.4 ROM by Jamal trouble (Galaxy S4)

Tip us?
 
Creat1vE-A
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Tallinn
Default 4.4 ROM by Jamal trouble (Galaxy S4)

I have a trouble with Android ROM 4.4 KitKat by Jamal. No mobile service
Device: Galaxy S4
 
VladyCu
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
I have the same problem😠
Samsung Galaxy S4 GT-I9505
Android 4.4.2 KitKat
 
ekook95
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by VladyCu View Post
I have the same problem😠
Hey there, I just installed the rom a few minutes ago and had the same problem

What I did was Settings -> more -> Mobile Networks -> Network Operators -> and then chose my own carrier/service provider

It worked for me, hope the same goes for you
 
boothie41
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default no service

Hey I flashed the 4.4 and no service I did search for my carrier UK under settings all good to start with then soon as you unlock your phone . no service not sure what's up
 
AHLASSICH
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 54
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creat1vE-A View Post
I have a trouble with Android ROM 4.4 KitKat by Jamal. No mobile service
Device: Galaxy S4
Yes I am not able to keep an internet connection after installing "Jamals" Google Edition ROM. I can pick LTE (Recommended), 3G, or 2G. I have double checked my APN Setting for T-Mobile and they are right. After picking LTE and 3G and then doing a search for "Network Operators" and telling it to "Automatically choose preferred network", I get 4 bars of signal but then lose the signal. If I tell it use 2G, I get 4 bars with an "E" next to it. That signal stays on. I noticed in "Jamals" post that the baseband should be "EMJ" instead, I show a baseband of "I337MVLUAMDJ". The "Jamal" ROM apparently does not update the baseband? How do I fix that?
 
melovispitta
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2010
I have the same problem
 
froydenzi
Old
#7  
froydenzi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 108
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sarajevo
I have that problem month ago with my phone (lg l7) which I install ROM who request baseband v10,and I have v20,and flashing v10 my signal come back,myb there is something like baseband for galaxy,search and sorry for my bad english

Sent from my LG-P700 using Tapatalk

───────────────────────
│ FACEBOOK: www.fb.com/froydenzi
│ GMAIL: froydenzi@gmail.com
│ SITE: www.deepfear.org

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...