5,596,925 Members 48,640 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

camera activates in my pocket :( :( :(

Tip us?
 
vistascape
Old
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by emboha View Post
I had the exact same problem. but in my case, i don't think it was the volume button, but the lockscreen.
Sometimes the phone woke up and somehow the screen probably swiped to the right enabling the camera lockscreen widget.

I disabled the camera locksreen widget and had no problems since...
i will try it. will report results tomorrow!!

but it doesnt explain why i can open camera by pressing volume 3sec while covering the sensor. the other guy in this tread cannot do that. there is something wrong with my phone...
 
DjKr1z
Old
(Last edited by DjKr1z; 4th January 2014 at 04:26 PM.)
#12  
DjKr1z's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 28
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jakarta
Quote:
Originally Posted by vistascape View Post
i will try it. will report results tomorrow!!

but it doesnt explain why i can open camera by pressing volume 3sec while covering the sensor. the other guy in this tread cannot do that. there is something wrong with my phone...
Hmmm, my phone normally can open camera in my pocket when pressing camera shortcut.

I always use this shortcut to take a photos when I need it for "urgent" moment.

I pull in my hand to pull out my phone from my pocket, I press the shortcut, so after I pull out my phone, the camera is ready for me.


And that's normal for me.

Can you check the camera button, is it too soft and too easy to accidentally pressed?
I never had issue like you.

With or without case, it's fine with me.
 
bachera
Old
#13  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 992
Join Date: Sep 2013
since I have a case I don't have it anymore

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
 
vistascape
Old
#14  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2013
can you guys open the camera via volume down button while covering the sensor?
 
kenkamm
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 39
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by emboha View Post
I disabled the camera locksreen widget and had no problems since...
Holy crap, please tell me how to do this. I have Ti Backup and can freeze it if I can figure out what to freeze.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...