Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] CyanogenMod Installer Issue- Help!

OP Someone990

5th January 2014, 08:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
So I thought I'd use the CM installer to load CM on my HTC One. Everything was going fine. My phone was on the CyanogenMod startup screen and the installer was still in the process of installing it on my phone but then suddenly the installer "Couldn't Talk to My Phone". And now, the phone still shows the CM startup screen with the spinning arrow, it's been like that since yesterday. I can't connect it to my laptop because my phone is not actually turned on (stuck on CM screen) so my laptop doesn't detect it. What should I do?
5th January 2014, 01:11 PM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,285
 
4,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Someone990

So I thought I'd use the CM installer to load CM on my HTC One. Everything was going fine. My phone was on the CyanogenMod startup screen and the installer was still in the process of installing it on my phone but then suddenly the installer "Couldn't Talk to My Phone". And now, the phone still shows the CM startup screen with the spinning arrow, it's been like that since yesterday. I can't connect it to my laptop because my phone is not actually turned on (stuck on CM screen) so my laptop doesn't detect it. What should I do?

hold Power + Volume Down for 10 - 15 seconds under a bright light
the phone will reboot
5th January 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

hold Power + Volume Down for 10 - 15 seconds under a bright light
the phone will reboot

I did, I get a screen similar to this (not my picture, found it online). At the top of mine it says ***TAMPERED*** and under that ***UNLOCKED***
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	junkHboot1sm.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	42.1 KB
ID:	2495706  
5th January 2014, 02:58 PM   |  #4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,285
 
4,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Someone990

I did, I get a screen similar to this (not my picture, found it online). At the top of mine it says ***TAMPERED*** and under that ***UNLOCKED***

yeah that's the bootloader
hit the power button one time volume down to recovery and hit power again. you should enter recovery
5th January 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

yeah that's the bootloader
hit the power button one time volume down to recovery and hit power again. you should enter recovery

Ok. I entered ClockworkMod Recovery. What do I do then?
5th January 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,285
 
4,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Someone990

Ok. I entered ClockworkMod Recovery. What do I do then?

? restore your backup
? Flash a working Rom
Sideload a working rom

what do you want to do ?
5th January 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

? restore your backup
? Flash a working Rom
Sideload a working rom

what do you want to do ?

I'm confused. My backup is on HTC Sync Manager. I can't flash or sideload a ROM since my phone does not work. When I turn it on, I get the CyanogenMod logo and the arrow just keeps on circling. That's it. I can't do anything in Recovery Mode, there's a backup and restore option but I have nothing on my phone, it has been reset to factory settings. I cannot sideload since my computer cannot detect the phone since it's not really on. Keep in mind that I was using the CM Installer for Windows. I just want my phone to work again. I want to get rid of this CM.
5th January 2014, 03:40 PM   |  #8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,285
 
4,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Someone990

I'm confused. My backup is on HTC Sync Manager. I can't flash or sideload a ROM since my phone does not work. When I turn it on, I get the CyanogenMod logo and the arrow just keeps on circling. That's it. I can't do anything in Recovery Mode, there's a backup and restore option but I have nothing on my phone, it has been reset to factory settings. I cannot sideload since my computer cannot detect the phone since it's not really on. Keep in mind that I was using the CM Installer for Windows. I just want my phone to work again. I want to get rid of this CM.

boot back to bootloader and post the results for
fastboot getvar all
5th January 2014, 04:05 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

boot back to bootloader and post the results for
fastboot getvar all

I went back to bootloader but how do I get fastboot getvar all results?
5th January 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #10  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,285
 
4,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Someone990

I went back to bootloader but how do I get fastboot getvar all results?

from your pc where fastboot is located
Shift/right click/ command prompt here
opens a Dos windows
type the command their

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes